
The ten largest contract development and manufacturing organizations (CDMOs) in GEN’s 2026 ranking reported about $35.1 billion of combined 2025 revenue. The top three account for 62.5% of that total (calculated from GEN’s table) [1]. The sources reviewed for this article contain no public price list for any of them. A buyer who wants to benchmark a quote must assemble evidence from filings, surveys, peer-reviewed cost models, and signed-contract announcements.
This article does that work. It lists which public numbers exist, which ones can be checked against a primary source, and which ones fail when you test them. It also shows how to adjust a quote so that you compare like with like. DrugPatentWatch tracks patents, exclusivity, and litigation, and those data set the volume timeline that any CDMO price must fit. They are not price data, and this article does not treat them as price data.
The Short Answer: Can You Benchmark CDMO Prices From Public Data?
Yes, but only in ranges and only after you normalize for scale, phase, modality, contract term, and commitment type. No public source gives a current, audited price per batch for a named CDMO. Public sources give margins, modeled costs, deal values, and survey results. Each one answers a different question.
The Seven Findings That Matter
- The ten largest CDMOs in GEN’s 2026 list had about $35.1 billion of 2025 revenue. The top three (Lonza, Thermo Fisher, WuXi AppTec) hold 62.5% of that sum. This is a calculation, and the Thermo Fisher figure is GEN’s estimate [1].
- Eight disclosed margin figures from Lonza, Samsung Biologics, and Catalent range from 13.9% to 52.9%. The gap is 39.0 percentage points. The definitions differ, so the gap shows dispersion and not a measured price difference [2] [3] [4].
- A peer-reviewed model puts mAb batch cost at $1,140 per liter at 500 L and $520 per liter at 6,000 L. That is a 54% drop per liter (calculated from the paper’s batch costs) [5].
- A 2011 survey reported a $111,000 median price per gram for small mammalian projects of 100 g or less. Modeled large-scale cost is near $104 per gram of gross output. Per-gram figures are useless without a scale label [6] [5].
- In 2026, 49% of biopharma respondents said they could not find the right capacity. The figure was 39.0% in 2024. Average mammalian utilization was only 62.6% [7].
- Section 232 duty rates on patented drugs and ingredients run from 0% to 100% depending on the company’s status. The summary of the proclamation does not address contract manufacturing [8].
- Catalent reports initial contract terms of two to seven years. A contract signed today for a product with an April 1, 2028 exclusivity date would end between about 7 months and about 5.6 years after that date (calculated) [9] [10].
Methodology: What We Analyzed and What We Left Out
Which data did we use?
We used documents published between 2011 and October 2026. The set has company results (Lonza, Samsung Biologics, Catalent), a ranking of CDMO revenue, a peer-reviewed cost benchmark, two BioPlan Associates survey reports, one buyer survey from 2011, a federal tariff proclamation summary, a statutory summary of the BIOSECURE provision, and FDA documents. Numbered citations point to each source.
How did we select and calculate?
We kept a figure only if we could read it in the cited document. We dropped figures that appeared in summaries without a sample, a method, or a named origin. We calculated margins as profit divided by revenue, using the line items each company reports. We calculated per-liter and per-gram values from batch costs, volumes, and titers in the peer-reviewed paper. We label every derived number as calculated.
What are the limits?
Margins are not prices. Revenue ranks mix scopes, and GEN notes that one figure is an estimate and one excludes a divested business [1]. The cost model gives modeled cost, not a quote. The 2011 survey is old. Currency conversions follow GEN’s published figures. We did not see any confidential contract, and we make no claim about what a specific CDMO charges a specific customer.
What Is CDMO Price Benchmarking? Definitions and a Six-Type Evidence Ladder
Definition: CDMO price benchmarking
CDMO price benchmarking is the comparison of a quoted manufacturing price against independent reference points, after you adjust for scope. A reference point can be a cost model, a margin, a survey median, or a signed-contract value.
Which evidence types exist, and how reliable is each one?
The table below is an original framework from this article. It is not an industry standard. We rank each type by how directly it connects to a unit price you can compare.
| Rank | Evidence type | Example in this article | What it tells you | What it cannot tell you |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peer-reviewed cost model | Farid et al. (2020) batch costs | Cost drivers and cost by scale and phase | What a CDMO charges you |
| 2 | Company margin disclosure | Lonza, Samsung Biologics, Catalent | How much of each revenue dollar remains after costs | Price per batch or per liter |
| 3 | Buyer or vendor survey | HTBD 2011 pricing study; BioPlan 2025 and 2026 | Direction of prices, capacity pressure, outsourcing rates | Current prices (the pricing study is from 2011) |
| 4 | Signed-contract value | Regeneron and Fujifilm (over $3 billion, 10 years) | Scale of commitment | Unit price, volume, or fee split |
| 5 | Practice guidance | PharmaSource contract advice | Common contract structures | Numeric ranges (the article gives none) |
| 6 | Your own competing quotes | Not applicable | Direct comparison on identical scope | Whether all bidders are over- or under-priced |
Who Sets the Market? Revenue Concentration Among the Top 10 CDMOs
How big are the largest CDMOs?
GEN ranks CDMOs by 2025 revenue. Lonza leads with CHF 6.531 billion ($8.053 billion). Thermo Fisher follows with $7.142 billion, which GEN estimates from a segment [1]. The table repeats GEN’s data and adds one calculated column.
| Rank | CDMO | 2025 revenue (USD) | Change vs. 2024 | Share of top-10 total (calculated) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lonza Group | $8.053B | -0.7% | 22.9% |
| 2 | Thermo Fisher Scientific | $7.142B (GEN estimate) | +0.2% | 20.3% |
| 3 | WuXi AppTec | $6.737B | +15.8% | 19.2% |
| 4 | WuXi Biologics | $3.230B | +16.7% | 9.2% |
| 5 | Samsung Biologics | $3.222B | +0.2% | 9.2% |
| 6 | Boehringer Ingelheim (BioXcellence) | $1.697B | +19.0% | 4.8% |
| 7 | Siegfried | $1.640B | +2.5% | 4.7% |
| 8 | Fujifilm Biotechnologies | $1.616B | +17.2% | 4.6% |
| 9 | Recipharm | $0.966B | +1.2% | 2.8% |
| 10 | AGC Biologics | $0.813B | -5.8% | 2.3% |
Source for revenue and change: GEN 2026 A-List [1]. The share column is our calculation. The total is $35.1 billion. Scope differs across rows: Lonza’s 2025 figure excludes a divested business, and Boehringer Ingelheim and Thermo Fisher figures cover one division or segment [1].
Why does growth differ so much between CDMOs?
Four of the ten grew more than 15% in 2025: WuXi AppTec, WuXi Biologics, Fujifilm Biotechnologies, and Boehringer Ingelheim [1]. Samsung Biologics was flat in 2025 at +0.2% in Korean won, but its Q2 2026 revenue was KRW 1,320.9 billion against KRW 1,014.2 billion a year earlier. That is a 30.2% increase (calculated) [3]. Revenue at large CDMOs moves in steps, because a commercial campaign or a new plant changes output in one quarter. A benchmark built on one year of revenue growth will mislead you.
What does revenue concentration mean for a buyer?
It means that for large-scale mammalian drug substance, a buyer has a short list of qualified suppliers. The next section shows what that short list earns.
CDMO Margin Benchmarks: What Disclosed Profit Says About Price
What are Lonza’s margins by business platform?
Lonza reported H1 2026 group sales of CHF 3.4 billion and a CORE EBITDA margin of 34.8%. By platform, Integrated Biologics had a 36.0% margin, Advanced Synthesis 48.1%, and Specialised Modalities 28.0%. Lonza raised its full-year 2026 CORE EBITDA margin outlook to 33-34% [2]. Lonza’s release says Vacaville sales are weighted to the first half and expects flat full-year sales there [2].
What is Samsung Biologics’ margin?
Samsung Biologics reported Q2 2026 operating profit of KRW 586.4 billion on revenue of KRW 1,320.9 billion. The operating margin is 44.4% (calculated). EBITDA was KRW 698.5 billion, a 52.9% margin (calculated) [3]. In Q2 2025, operating profit was KRW 477.2 billion on KRW 1,014.2 billion, a 47.1% margin (calculated) [3]. The margin fell about 2.7 points while revenue rose 30.2%. The release does not give a reason, so we offer none.
What did Catalent earn before the Novo Holdings acquisition?
For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, Catalent reported net revenue of $4,381 million, gross margin of $953 million, and adjusted EBITDA of $703 million. That is a 21.8% gross margin and a 16.0% adjusted EBITDA margin (calculated). The Biologics segment had $1,952 million of revenue and a 13.9% segment EBITDA margin. Pharma and Consumer Health had $2,431 million and a 24.6% margin [4].
Novo Holdings completed its $16.5 billion acquisition of Catalent in December 2024 [11]. The announced price is 3.8 times Catalent’s FY2024 revenue and 23.5 times its adjusted EBITDA. These ratios are our calculation. They are not a formal enterprise-value multiple.
Comparison table: eight margin figures
| Company and unit | Period | Margin | Definition | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung Biologics | Q2 2026 | 52.9% | EBITDA / revenue (calculated) | [3] |
| Lonza Advanced Synthesis | H1 2026 | 48.1% | CORE EBITDA margin | [2] |
| Lonza Integrated Biologics | H1 2026 | 36.0% | CORE EBITDA margin | [2] |
| Lonza group | H1 2026 | 34.8% | CORE EBITDA margin | [2] |
| Lonza Specialised Modalities | H1 2026 | 28.0% | CORE EBITDA margin | [2] |
| Catalent Pharma and Consumer Health | FY2024 | 24.6% | Segment EBITDA margin | [4] |
| Catalent company | FY2024 | 16.0% | Adjusted EBITDA / revenue (calculated) | [4] |
| Catalent Biologics | FY2024 | 13.9% | Segment EBITDA margin | [4] |
Why is a margin not a price?
A margin includes the cost base, the product mix, and the utilization of the plant. A CDMO with a 50% margin may charge a normal price for a cheap-to-run asset. A CDMO with a 14% margin may charge a high price for an expensive one. Use margins to see who has pricing power and who does not. Do not use them to compute a fair price.
How Do CDMOs Bill? Pricing Structures in Filings and Surveys
Which pricing structures does Catalent disclose?
Catalent’s FY2024 10-K lists these contract features: fee-for-service, tiered unit pricing, minimum volume commitments, royalties, manufacturing preparation services, profit-sharing, and fixed fees. It says supply agreements typically allow periodic price resets and, in some cases, price increases tied to raw material costs. It says initial terms are generally two to seven years, with renewals of one to three years [9].
The same filing says Catalent generally has a right to payment on cancellation when an order sits inside a firm period or has a minimum volume commitment. Otherwise, it “may be reimbursed for the costs” it has incurred [9].
How do FTE, fee-for-service, and milestone models compare?
PharmaSource’s November 2025 article quotes practitioners. Dave Miller of AustinPx calls the full-time equivalent (FTE) model the most expensive option because the client in effect rents a lab. He describes a milestone model as more rigid but more cost-efficient. A fee-for-service model fixes the project cost to the manufacturing deliverables, according to Amit Thakkar and Ashok Kumar Jha of Cohance Lifesciences [12]. The article gives no numeric price ranges [12].
What did the 2011 survey say about per-batch and per-gram pricing?
William Downey of HighTech Business Decisions reported a 2011 study of 60 outsourced projects of 100 g or less. 68% were priced per batch. The study drew on interviews with 27 biomanufacturing directors at sponsors and 15 contract manufacturers [6]. Per-batch pricing was preferred for clinical trials, per-gram pricing for commercial production, and milestone pricing for process development [6].
Which structure suits which stage?
The sources support a simple rule. Early programs favor flexible structures with go/no-go points. PharmaSource quotes Natalia Elizalde of VIVEbiotech on go/no-go milestones for early-stage programs, and Ryan Guest of eXmoor Pharma on modular work packages [12]. Late programs favor fixed pricing tied to forecasts, with tiered volume discounts [12].
What Does a Batch Cost? Peer-Reviewed Cost Benchmarks
What are the modeled batch costs for a mAb?
Farid and colleagues modeled process development and manufacturing costs for mammalian-cell monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) in a 2020 mAbs paper. Their modeled batch costs are about $0.57 million for a preclinical batch (500 L at 2.5 g/L), about $1.36 million for a Phase I/II batch (2,000 L at 2.5 g/L), and about $3.12 million for a Phase III or regulatory batch (6,000 L at 5 g/L) [5]. Direct costs include labor, consumables, and reagents. Indirect facility costs are spread over annual batches [5].
What do those batch costs imply per liter and per gram?
The table below converts the paper’s batch costs. Per-gram values use gross output (volume times titer) before purification losses, so true cost per purified gram is higher. These are our calculations.
| Stage | Scale and titer | Modeled batch cost | Cost per liter (calculated) | Gross output (calculated) | Cost per gross gram (calculated) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preclinical | 500 L, 2.5 g/L | $0.57M | $1,140 | 1,250 g | $456 |
| Phase I/II | 2,000 L, 2.5 g/L | $1.36M | $680 | 5,000 g | $272 |
| Phase III / regulatory | 6,000 L, 5 g/L | $3.12M | $520 | 30,000 g | $104 |
Source for batch costs, volumes, and titers: Farid et al. [5]. Batch cost rises 5.5 times from preclinical to Phase III. Volume rises 12 times. Cost per liter therefore falls 54%.
How does the 2011 per-gram price compare?
The 2011 survey reported a mean of $280,000 per gram and a median of $111,000 per gram for mammalian projects of 100 g or less. For microbial projects, the mean was $108,000 and the median $95,000 [6]. The median is about 243 times the modeled preclinical cost per gross gram and about 1,067 times the modeled Phase III figure. The comparison is rough: one is a price for small projects in 2011 and the other is a modeled cost for larger batches in 2020. Still, it shows why a per-gram number with no scale label cannot be a benchmark.
Why is the cost of process development a separate benchmark?
Farid and colleagues find that process development costs about 1.6 times manufacturing costs from preclinical stage to approval in their average scenario. They also find that chemistry, manufacturing, and controls (CMC) is about 13-17% of out-of-pocket R&D cost per market success [5]. A quote that bundles development and manufacturing needs to be split before it can be compared.
Is There Enough Capacity to Negotiate? BioPlan Data
How tight is mammalian capacity in 2026?
BioPlan Associates’ 23rd annual survey estimates worldwide bioprocessing capacity at about 15.2 million liters. Mammalian cell culture is about 10.9 million liters, or over 71% [7]. Average mammalian utilization was 62.6% in 2026, against 57% in 2025 and about 59% in 2023 [7].
About 49% of biopharmaceutical companies agreed or strongly agreed in 2026 that they could not find the right capacity for their production. The figure was 41.3% in 2025 and 39.0% in 2024. (BioPlan Associates, 23rd Annual Report and Survey, 300 respondents, as reported by DCAT Value Chain Insights) [7]
Why can utilization be low while half of buyers cannot find capacity?
If 62.6% of mammalian liters are in use, then 37.4% are idle, which is about 4.1 million liters of the 10.9 million (calculated). Yet 49% of respondents report a mismatch. The two facts fit together only if idle liters sit in the wrong scale, location, modality, or schedule. A benchmark price for “mammalian capacity” hides that split. A 2,000 L single-use slot and a 20,000 L stainless-steel train are separate markets.
What did BioPlan report about outsourcing in 2025?
BioPlan’s 2025 trends paper reports that 77.5% of mammalian facilities and 78.0% of microbial facilities outsource some manufacturing. In cell and gene therapy, the figure is 82.6%. CDMO sales grew 17.1% a year, and average operating capacity growth was -1.0% for mammalian and -0.9% for microbial production [13]. Demand grew while operating capacity did not.
What does this mean for negotiating leverage?
Leverage depends on the slot you need. If you need a common mid-scale slot, expect more choice than the headline 49% suggests. If you need large-scale commercial capacity in a specific region, expect less. Outsourced Pharma advises that sponsors start CDMO talks 6 to 8 months before the intended start date [14].
What Do Disclosed Contract Values Reveal?
What did the Regeneron and Fujifilm agreement disclose?
On April 22, 2025, Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies and Regeneron announced a 10-year U.S. manufacturing agreement valued at over $3 billion. The site is a new large-scale facility in Holly Springs, North Carolina [15]. The average is at least $300 million a year (calculated). The release gives no capacity figure, batch count, or fee split [15].
What did AGC Biologics disclose?
GEN reports that AGC Biologics secured half the mammalian capacity of its new Yokohama facility under a multi-year contract with a large pharmaceutical company. The minimum is 35 batches a year of five products [1]. This is a rare public volume commitment. Without a price, it still sets a lower bound on utilization.
What did the Vir and Samsung Biologics deal disclose?
MedCity News reported in April 2020 that Vir’s deal with Samsung Biologics was worth about $362 million. The article does not itemize what the sum covers [16]. DrugPatentWatch’s October 2026 CDMO pricing guide analyzes the take-or-pay terms of this and other contracts in detail, so we do not repeat that work here [17].
How should you read a headline contract value?
A headline value is a ceiling on commitment, a forecast of volume, or both. It rarely equals the cash a sponsor pays. Divide it by the term to get an average annual value, and treat that as an order of magnitude only.
What is Samsung’s price per liter of capacity bought?
GEN reports that Samsung Biologics bought GSK’s Rockville, Maryland site for $353 million. The site has two cGMP plants and 60,000 L of drug substance capacity [1]. That is about $5,883 per liter of installed capacity (calculated). It is an acquisition benchmark for capital cost, not a price for manufacturing services.
How Do 2026 Tariffs Change CDMO Price Comparisons?
What are the Section 232 rates for patented drugs and ingredients?
A proclamation issued April 2, 2026 adjusts imports of pharmaceuticals and pharmaceutical ingredients under Section 232. Mayer Brown’s summary lists these rates [8]:
| Condition | Rate |
|---|---|
| No approved onshoring or pricing agreement | 100% |
| Commerce-approved onshoring plan | 20% (rises to 100% on April 2, 2030) |
| Every approved indication has Orphan Drug Act designation | 0%, subject to conditions |
| Executed or in-negotiation MFN pricing and onshoring agreement | 0% |
| Product from the EU, Japan, South Korea, Switzerland, or Liechtenstein | 15% |
| Product from the United Kingdom | 10%, with a path to 0% if a pricing agreement is finalized |
| Generic drugs and their ingredients | Exempt for now; Commerce must re-evaluate within one year |
If a product fits more than one rate, the lowest applies. The duties took effect July 31, 2026 for companies that have not committed to onshore production, and September 29, 2026 for others [8]. The summary notes that 85% of patented active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) come from foreign manufacturers [8].
Does the proclamation address contract manufacturing?
The summary does not mention contract manufacturers or CDMOs [8]. We therefore cannot say how a duty applies when a CDMO abroad makes a patented drug substance for a U.S. sponsor. Ask trade counsel.
What is the arithmetic of a duty on a quote?
For illustration only, take a covered ingredient with a customs value of $10 million. A 10% rate adds $1.0 million, 15% adds $1.5 million, 20% adds $2.0 million, and 100% adds $10.0 million. A quote from a Korean or Swiss site and a quote from a U.S. site differ by these amounts if the same duty logic applies. The contract must say who pays.
Which contract clauses matter most for duties?
Look for four items: who is the importer of record, who bears a change in duty rates, how the price adjusts if the sponsor’s onshoring status changes, and whether the sponsor can move volume to another site without penalty. These are our drafting suggestions. No source in this article prescribes them.
What Does the BIOSECURE Act Mean for Supplier Switching Costs?
What does the final text say?
Section 851 of the FY 2026 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) contains the BIOSECURE provision [18]. Latham & Watkins reported that it became law [19]. It defines three categories of biotechnology companies of concern: entities on the Department of War’s 1260H list that are involved in biotechnology equipment or services, entities on an OMB list that meet stated criteria, and their subsidiaries, parents, or successors [18]. The final text does not name WuXi. Earlier versions named WuXi AppTec, WuXi Biologics, BGI, MGI, and Complete Genomics [18].
When would prohibitions start?
No fixed date exists. The OMB list is due within 1 year of enactment. Guidance is due 180 days after the list. The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) must change within 1 year of the guidance. Prohibitions for 1260H-listed entities start 60 days after the FAR change, and for other entities 90 days after [18]. If every deadline runs to its limit, the 1260H prohibition starts about 970 days after enactment and the other prohibition about 1,000 days (both calculated). A five-year grandfathering period applies to existing contracts, counted from the FAR revision [18].
What happened to WuXi AppTec’s designation?
GEN reports that a U.S. court temporarily blocked a Pentagon “Chinese military company” designation affecting WuXi AppTec [1]. WuXi Biologics reported H1 2026 revenue of RMB 11.8 billion, up 18.4%, with over 1,000 integrated projects, 78 in Phase III, and 28 in commercial manufacturing [20]. Those projects show how much work a sponsor would move in a forced switch.
What does a switch cost?
We cannot give a public number. The FDA’s quality agreement guidance expects the contract parties to define their manufacturing activities in writing to support compliance with current good manufacturing practice (CGMP) [21]. A switch means new agreements, a technology transfer, and regulatory filings. Price the switch as a line in your benchmark, not as an afterthought.
Is Compliance a Price Variable?
What do FDA enforcement trends show?
Outsourced Pharma reports that FDA Form 483 observations rebounded to 561 in 2024, with partial 2025 data suggesting more than 600. CGMP warning letters rose from 84 in 2019 to 105 in 2024 and to about 120 in partial 2025 data [14]. The 2019-2024 increase is 25.0% (calculated). The reported figures are not limited to CDMOs.
Has cost stopped being the top decision driver?
Outsourced Pharma cites an ISR finding that on-time delivery and capacity availability have “surpassed cost as the top decision drivers” for four straight years [14]. A low quote from a site with a weak inspection record is not a low price. Add a risk adjustment to any benchmark.
Who owns quality in a contract?
The FDA’s 2016 guidance says contract parties can “use quality agreements to delineate their manufacturing activities to ensure compliance with CGMP” [21]. Put the quality agreement in your benchmark file next to the price.
What Do FDA PreCheck and Onshoring Mean for Price Benchmarks?
What is FDA PreCheck?
FDA announced PreCheck on August 7, 2025 in response to Executive Order 14293. It has two phases. The facility readiness phase adds FDA communication during design, construction, and pre-production, and encourages a Type V Drug Master File. The application submission phase streamlines the chemistry, manufacturing, and controls section through pre-application meetings [22]. Commissioner Marty Makary said: “Our gradual overreliance on foreign drug manufacturing has created national security risks,” [22]
Which CDMO sites joined the PreCheck pilot?
GEN reports that Fujifilm’s Holly Springs, North Carolina site was one of seven PreCheck pilot facilities [1]. GEN also reports that Lonza is weighing a $1 billion plant in Williamsburg Township, Ohio, with about 650 jobs [1].
Are sponsors building their own plants?
Outsourced Pharma lists AstraZeneca’s $2 billion Maryland expansion, Merck’s $1 billion Delaware and $895 million Kansas investments, and GSK’s $1.2 billion Pennsylvania facility [14]. The four named projects total $5.095 billion (calculated). The same article says U.S. onshoring is growing mainly in oral solid dose and small-molecule API, while biologics and sterile injectables still depend on global CDMOs [14]. That is the author’s assessment.
How should you treat in-house cost?
Use it as a reference point. The Rockville purchase at about $5,883 per liter shows the order of magnitude of buying capacity [1]. It does not include operating cost.
Patent Timing Sets the Contract Length: Sizing Terms to Loss of Exclusivity
Why does loss of exclusivity belong in a CDMO benchmark?
Volume falls when generic or biosimilar competition starts. A take-or-pay commitment or a long term that extends past that date locks in volume the sponsor may not sell. Patent and litigation records give the date. DrugPatentWatch compiles these records for drugs, so a team can set the contract horizon before it asks for a quote.
Worked example: Eliquis and a hypothetical contract signed today
After the Federal Circuit ruled on September 3, 2021, Bristol Myers Squibb and Pfizer expected to keep U.S. exclusivity for Eliquis until April 1, 2028. Before the ruling, they had expected generic entry between 2026 and 2031. Eliquis sales were $9.17 billion in 2020 [10]. Eliquis is a small molecule, and we use it only as a dated example. The calculation below applies Catalent’s disclosed term range [9] to a contract signed on October 22, 2026.
| Initial term | Term ends | Months before (-) or after (+) April 1, 2028 (calculated) |
|---|---|---|
| Not applicable: time to exclusivity date | April 1, 2028 | About 17 months from signing |
| 2 years | October 22, 2028 | About +7 months |
| 5 years | October 22, 2031 | About +43 months |
| 7 years | October 22, 2033 | About +67 months |
Every term in the range runs past the exclusivity date. For a brand drug with a dated loss of exclusivity, the right commitment is smaller than the standard term. The sponsor should ask for volume steps that fall with the expected decline.
Which patent facts should feed the reservation size?
Use four: the earliest settlement-confirmed generic entry date, the number of active patent challenges, any pending court appeals, and the date of biosimilar or generic approval for the same product. Re-check these records before each renewal.
The Normalization Checklist: Eight Adjustments Before You Compare Quotes
Why normalize at all?
The 2011 survey found per-gram prices, per-batch prices, time-in-facility prices, and milestone prices in one data set [6]. The cost model shows a 54% fall in cost per liter across scale [5]. Without adjustment, two quotes can differ by a multiple and still be fair.
What are the eight adjustments?
The list below is an original checklist drawn from the evidence above.
- Scale in liters and titer in g/L, so you can compute cost per liter and per gross gram.
- Development phase, because process development costs about 1.6 times manufacturing in the Farid model [5].
- Modality, because Lonza’s platform margins range from 28.0% to 48.1% [2].
- Billing model: fee-for-service, FTE, milestone, or cost-plus [12] [9].
- Commitment: minimum volume, firm period, and cancellation payment [9].
- Term against loss of exclusivity, using patent and litigation data.
- Duty and supply-chain exposure: site country, importer of record, and tariff status [8].
- Quality record and quality agreement scope [14] [21].
How should you handle price resets?
Catalent says supply agreements typically allow periodic price resets and some increases tied to raw materials [9]. Ask for the index and the cap in writing.
How should you use open-book pricing?
Ryan Guest of eXmoor Pharma recommends open-book pricing to see labor, materials, and overhead drivers, and benchmarking quotes against industry standards or third-party validation [12]. An open-book line item can be checked against the modeled direct costs in the Farid paper.
What Happens Next? Scenarios Through 2028
How should you read these scenarios?
These are analyst scenarios built on stated assumptions. They are not forecasts, and no source predicts these outcomes.
Scenario A: capacity stays tight
Assumption: the share of buyers who cannot find capacity keeps rising from 39.0% (2024) to 41.3% (2025) to 49% (2026) [7]. Result: sellers keep pricing power in large-scale mammalian slots. Margins near the upper end of the table above persist. Buyers lock capacity early and accept longer terms.
Scenario B: new capacity loosens the market
Assumption: planned additions come online as reported. Lonza’s large-scale Visp mammalian asset began commercial operations in H1 2026 [2]. WuXi Biologics added 120,000 L in Singapore to its network [20]. Samsung Biologics reports 845,000 L in total [3]. Result: average utilization falls from 62.6%, and buyers gain leverage on mid-scale slots first.
Scenario C: policy changes the comparison
Assumption: Commerce re-evaluates the generic-drug exemption within one year of the April 2026 proclamation [8], or OMB publishes a BIOSECURE list that names current suppliers [18]. Result: a quote’s site country and supplier status change its true cost. Buyers add duty and switching terms to every contract.
Key Takeaways
- Public CDMO price data is thin. Use six evidence types and rank them by how close they come to a unit price.
- The top three CDMOs hold 62.5% of the top-10 revenue total (calculated) [1].
- Disclosed margins run from 13.9% to 52.9%. They show pricing power, not price [2] [3] [4].
- Modeled mAb cost per liter falls 54% from 500 L to 6,000 L [5].
- A per-gram number with no scale and phase label is not a benchmark [6].
- Half of buyers report a capacity mismatch even though average mammalian utilization is 62.6% [7].
- Tariff rates range from 0% to 100%, and the proclamation summary does not address contract manufacturing [8].
- Match the contract term to the loss-of-exclusivity date. A 2-to-7-year term signed today outlasts an April 1, 2028 exclusivity date [9] [10].
FAQ
How concentrated is the CDMO market among the biggest players?
In GEN’s top-10 table, the top five CDMOs hold 80.8% of the combined $35.1 billion of 2025 revenue (calculated). The top three hold 62.5% [1]. The ranking mixes full companies, segments, and one estimate, so treat the shares as a guide to concentration and not as market share.
Does a bigger batch always cost less per gram?
Not for the reason most people assume. In the Farid model, cost per liter falls 23.5% from the Phase I/II batch to the Phase III batch ($680 to $520), but cost per gross gram falls 61.8% ($272 to $104) because titer rises from 2.5 to 5 g/L at the same time (all calculated) [5]. Check how much of a claimed saving comes from scale and how much comes from a better titer.
What is a minimum volume commitment?
It is a contract term that obliges the sponsor to order at least a stated volume. Catalent’s 10-K says supply agreements can include minimum volume commitments, and that it generally has a right to payment on cancellation inside a firm period or under such a commitment [9]. Ask what happens to the commitment if the product loses exclusivity early.
Are generic drugs covered by the 2026 Section 232 tariffs?
Not at present. The April 2, 2026 proclamation exempts generic drugs and their ingredients for now, and Commerce must re-evaluate the exemption within one year [8]. A supply contract for a generic product should still say who bears a future duty.
Does the BIOSECURE Act ban WuXi?
The final text does not name WuXi. Earlier versions did. Coverage depends on whether an entity appears on the 1260H list or on an OMB list [18]. The OMB list is due within 1 year of enactment [18].
How early should a sponsor start CDMO talks?
Outsourced Pharma advises 6 to 8 months before the intended start date [14]. Given that 49% of surveyed biopharma companies could not find the right capacity in 2026 [7], start earlier for large-scale mammalian slots.
Is the 2011 per-gram price survey still useful?
Use it for structure, not for price. It covered 60 projects of 100 g or less, with 68% priced per batch, and it found that sponsors were more likely than contract manufacturers to report price increases (35% versus 15%) [6]. Current prices need a current source.
Which billing model is the most expensive?
One practitioner quoted by PharmaSource, Dave Miller of AustinPx, calls the FTE model the most expensive option because the client in effect rents a lab [12]. The article gives no price ranges, so this is an opinion and not a measured result.
What should an open-book quote show?
Ryan Guest of eXmoor Pharma recommends that it show labor, materials, and overhead drivers [12]. Compare those lines with the Farid model, which separates direct costs (labor, consumables, reagents) from indirect facility costs spread over annual batches [5].
How does DrugPatentWatch help with CDMO planning?
DrugPatentWatch compiles patent, exclusivity, and litigation records. A team can use them to date the loss of exclusivity and to size a reservation before it requests a quote. The platform does not publish CDMO prices, so pair it with the cost and contract sources above [17].
References
- Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology News. (2026). Top 10 contract development and manufacturing organizations 2026. GEN. https://www.genengnews.com/topics/bioprocessing/top-10-contract-development-and-manufacturing-organizations-2026/
- Manufacturing Chemist. (2026). Lonza delivered strong H1 2026 performance across all business platforms and upgrades full-year 2026 margin outlook. https://manufacturingchemist.com/lonza-delivered-strong-h1-2026-performance-across-all
- Samsung Biologics. (2026, July 23). Samsung Biologics reports second quarter 2026 financial results. BioSpace. https://www.biospace.com/press-releases/samsung-biologics-reports-second-quarter-2026-financial-results
- Catalent, Inc. (2024, August 28). Fiscal 2024 fourth-quarter and full-year results [Press release]. Business Wire. https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240828983391/en
- Farid, S. S., Baron, M., Stamatis, C., Nie, W., & Coffman, J. (2020). Benchmarking biopharmaceutical process development and manufacturing cost contributions to R&D. mAbs, 12(1), e1754999. https://discovery-pp.ucl.ac.uk/10098585/1/26_05_2020_Benchmarki.pdf
- Downey, W. (2011, June 6). Biopharma CMO pricing trends. Contract Pharma. https://www.contractpharma.com/biopharma-cmo-pricing-trends/
- DCAT Value Chain Insights. (2026). Biomanufacturing growth: Capacity trends and CDMO insights and outlook [Reporting BioPlan Associates, 23rd Annual Report and Survey of Biopharmaceutical Manufacturing Capacity and Production]. https://www.dcatvci.org/features/biomanufacturing-outlook-capacity-trends-cdmo-insights/
- Mayer Brown. (2026, April 6). Trump administration implements tariffs on imported patented medication and pharmaceutical ingredients under Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962. https://www.mayerbrown.com/en/insights/publications/2026/04/trump-administration-implements-tariffs-on-imported-patented-medication-and-pharmaceutical-ingredients-under-section-232-of-the-trade-expansion-act-of-1962
- Catalent, Inc. (2024). Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1596783/000159678324000087/ctlt-20240630.htm
- Fierce Pharma. (2021, September). Bristol Myers, Pfizer score another win in their Eliquis patent defense, protecting the blockbuster until 2028. https://www.fiercepharma.com/pharma/bristol-myers-pfizer-score-another-win-their-eliquis-defense-protecting-blockbuster
- Pharma Manufacturing. (2024). Novo Holdings completes $16.5B acquisition of Catalent. https://pharmamanufacturing.com/industry-news/news/55250428/novo-holdings-completes-165b-acquisition-of-catalent
- Wells, D. (2025, November 25). How to negotiate CDMO contracts for flexibility and cost control. PharmaSource. https://pharmasource.global/content/expert-insight/how-to-negotiate-cdmo-contracts-for-flexibility-and-cost-control/
- BioPlan Associates. (2025, August 18). Top 10 trends in biomanufacturing [Draft PDF]. https://www.bioplanassociates.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/Top_10_Trends_Biomfg-PDF-DRAFT-18Aug2025.pdf
- Sink, S. (2026, January 5). 2026 CDMO forecast: The 7 shifts sponsors need to prepare for. Outsourced Pharma. https://www.outsourcedpharma.com/doc/2026-cdmo-forecast-the-shifts-sponsors-need-to-prepare-for-0001
- FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies & Regeneron. (2025, April 22). FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies and Regeneron sign a 10-year U.S. manufacturing agreement valued at over $3 billion [Press release]. BioSpace. https://www.biospace.com/press-releases/fujifilm-diosynth-biotechnologies-and-regeneron-sign-a-10-year-u-s-manufacturing-agreement-valued-at-over-3-billion
- MedCity News. (2020, April 12). Vir Bio inks $362M Covid-19 contract manufacturing deal with Samsung Biologics. https://medcitynews.com/2020/04/vir-bio-inks-362m-covid-19-contract-manufacturing-deal-with-samsung-biologics/
- DrugPatentWatch. (2026, October 7). CDMO pricing: The total cost of ownership playbook for pharma IP teams and portfolio managers. https://www.drugpatentwatch.com/blog/the-ultimate-guide-to-cdmo-pricing/
- Inside Government Contracts. (2025, December 10). BIOSECURE Act moves closer to enactment with inclusion in FY 2026 NDAA text. https://www.insidegovernmentcontracts.com/2025/12/biosecure-act-moves-closer-to-enactment-with-inclusion-in-fy-2026-ndaa-text/
- Latham & Watkins. (n.d.). BIOSECURE Act becomes law limiting grants with biotechnology companies of concern. https://www.lw.com/admin/upload/SiteAttachments/BIOSECURE-Act-Becomes-Law-Limiting-Grants-With-Biotechnology-Companies-of-Concern.pdf
- Pharma Manufacturing. (2026). WuXi Biologics’ revenue jumps in H1 2026 as it accelerates capacity expansion. https://www.pharmamanufacturing.com/sector/contract-manufacturing/article/55401151/wuxi-biologics-revenue-jumps-in-h1-2026-as-it-accelerates-capacity-expansion
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration. (2016, November). Contract manufacturing arrangements for drugs: Quality agreements (Guidance for industry). https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents/contract-manufacturing-arrangements-drugs-quality-agreements
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration. (2025, August 7). FDA announces new FDA PreCheck program to boost U.S. drug manufacturing [Press release]. https://www.fda.gov/news-events/press-announcements/fda-announces-new-fda-precheck-program-boost-us-drug-manufacturing


























