Trigger 1: Failure to Achieve “Practical Application”
The first and perhaps most debated trigger allows the government to march in if it determines that action is necessary because the contractor or assignee has not taken, or is not expected to take within a reasonable time, effective steps to achieve “practical application” of the subject invention in its field of use.
What exactly is “practical application”? The Bayh-Dole Act itself provides a definition in Section 201(f):
“The term ‘practical application’ means to manufacture in the case of a composition or product, to practice in the case of a process or method, or to operate in the case of a machine or system; and, in each case, under such conditions as to establish that the invention is being utilized and that its benefits are… available to the public on reasonable terms.” [2]
This definition is a hornet’s nest of legal interpretation. While the first part seems straightforward—the product must be manufactured and used—the final clause, “available to the public on reasonable terms,” is the crux of the entire drug pricing controversy.