I. Executive Summary
[…] To manage these potential conflicts, the FDA implements a rigorous screening process for advisory committee members. Prior to an advisory committee meeting, SGEs are required to complete FDA Form 3410, a Confidential Financial Disclosure Report, which identifies any financial interests that could conflict with the meeting topic.16 The FDA then reviews these reports to determine if a conflict exists.17 In certain circumstances, waivers can be granted under 18 U.S.C. § 208(b)(2) if the financial interest is deemed “too remote or too inconsequential to affect the integrity of the services of the SGE”.16 Waivers may also be issued if the need for the SGE’s unique scientific expertise outweighs the potential for a conflict of interest, provided specific criteria are met and the information is publicly disclosed within specified timeframes before the advisory committee meetings.17 This