Get our Free Patent Expiration, Litigation, and Drug Price Updates

Serving hundreds of leading biopharmaceutical companies globally:

Cantor Fitzgerald
Mallinckrodt
Fuji
US Department of Justice
QuintilesIMS
McKesson

Generated: June 18, 2019

DrugPatentWatch Database Preview

Calcifediol - Generic Drug Details

« Back to Dashboard

What are the generic sources for calcifediol and what is the scope of calcifediol freedom to operate?

Calcifediol is the generic ingredient in two branded drugs marketed by Opko Ireland Global and Organon Usa Inc, and is included in two NDAs. There are twelve patents protecting this compound. Additional information is available in the individual branded drug profile pages.

Calcifediol has one hundred and thirteen patent family members in thirty-three countries.

There are two drug master file entries for calcifediol. One supplier is listed for this compound.

Summary for calcifediol
Pharmacology for calcifediol
Medical Subject Heading (MeSH) Categories for calcifediol
Synonyms for calcifediol
(?R,1R,3aS,4E,7aR)-4-[(2Z)-2-[(5S)-5-hydroxy-2-methylenecyclohexylidene]ethylidene]octahydro-?,?,?,7a-tetramethyl-1H-indene-1-pentanol
(|AR,1R,3aS,4E,7aR)-Octahydro-4-[(2Z)-2-[(5R)-5-hydroxy-2-methylenecyclohexylidene]ethylidene]-|A,|A,|A,7a-tetramethyl-H-indene-1-pentanol
(1R,3Z)-3-[(2E)-2-[(1R,7aR)-1-[(2R)-6-hydroxy-6-methylheptan-2-yl]-7a-methyl-2,3,3a,5,6,7-hexahydro-1H-inden-4-ylidene]ethylidene]-4-methylidenecyclohexan-1-ol
(1S,3E)-3-[(2E)-2-[(1R,3aS,7aR)-1-[(2R)-6-hydroxy-6-methylheptan-2-yl]-7a-methyl-2,3,3a,5,6,7-hexahydro-1H-inden-4-ylidene]ethylidene]-4-methylidenecyclohexan-1-ol
(1S,3Z)-3-[(2E)-2-[(1R,3aS,7aR)-1-[(1R)-5-hydroxy-1,5-dimethyl-hexyl]-7a-methyl-2,3,3a,5,6,7-hexahydro-1H-inden-4-ylidene]ethylidene]-4-methylene-cyclohexanol
(1S,3Z)-3-[(2E)-2-[(1R,3aS,7aR)-1-[(2R)-6-hydroxy-6-methylheptan-2-yl]-7a-methyl-2,3,3a,5,6,7-hexahydro-1H-inden-4-ylidene]ethylidene]-4-methylidenecyclohexan-1-ol
(1S,3Z)-3-[(2E)-2-[(1R,7aR)-1-[(2R)-6-hydroxy-6-methylheptan-2-yl]-7a-methyl-2,3,3a,5,6,7-hexahydro-1H-inden-4-ylidene]ethylidene]-4-methylidenecyclohexan-1-ol
(1S)-3-[2-[(1R,3aS,7aR)-1-[(2R)-6-hydroxy-6-methylheptan-2-yl]-7a-methyl-2,3,3a,5,6,7-hexahydro-1H-inden-4-ylidene]ethylidene]-4-methylidenecyclohexan-1-ol
(3|A,5Z,7E)-9,10-Seco-cholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3,25-diol
(3|A,5Z,7E)-9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3,25-diol
(3b,5Z,7E)- 9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3,25-diol
(3beta,5Z,7E)-9,10-secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3,25-diol
(3E)-3-[(2E)-2-[1-(6-hydroxy-6-methylheptan-2-yl)-7a-methyl-2,3,3a,5,6,7-hexahydro-1H-inden-4-ylidene]ethylidene]-4-methylidenecyclohexan-1-ol
(3S,5Z,14beta,17alpha)-9,10-secocholesta-5,7,10-triene-3,25-diol
(3S,5Z,7E)-9,10-seco-5,7,10(19)-cholestatriene-3,25-diol
(3S,5Z,7E)-9,10-secocholesta-5,7,10-triene-3,25-diol
(3S,5Z,7E)-9,10-secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3,25-diol
(5E,7E)-9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3beta,25-diol
(5E,7Z)-(3S)-9,10-seco-5,7,10(19)-cholestatriene-3,25-diol
(5Z,7E)-(3R)-9,10-seco-5,7,10(19)-cholestatriene-3,25-diol
(5Z,7E)-(3S)-9,10-seco-5,7,10(19)-cholestatriene-3,25-diol
(5Z,7E)-(3S)-9,10-secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3,25-diol
(5Z,7E)-9,10-Seco-5,7,10(19)-cholestatrien-3beta,25-diol
(5Z,7E)-9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3.beta.,25-diol #
(R,Z)-3-(2-((1R,3aS,7aR,E)-1-((R)-6-hydroxy-6-methylheptan-2-yl)-7a-methyloctahydro-4H-inden-4-ylidene)ethylidene)-4-methylenecyclohexan-1-ol
(S,E)-3-((E)-2-((1R,3aS,7aR)-1-((R)-6-hydroxy-6-methylheptan-2-yl)-7a-methylhexahydro-1H-inden-4(2H)-ylidene)ethylidene)-4-methylenecyclohexanol
(S,Z)-3-((E)-2-((1R,3aS,7aR)-1-((R)-6-hydroxy-6-methylheptan-2-yl)-7a-methyldihydro-1H-inden-4(2H,5H,6H,7H,7aH)-ylidene)ethylidene)-4-methylenecyclohexanol
(S,Z)-3-((E)-2-((1R,3aS,7aR)-1-((R)-6-hydroxy-6-methylheptan-2-yl)-7a-methylhexahydro-1H-inden-4(2H)-ylidene)ethylidene)-4-methylenecyclohexanol
(S,Z)-3-(2-((1R,3aS,7aR,E)-1-((R)-6-hydroxy-6-methylheptan-2-yl)-7a-methyloctahydro-4H-inden-4-ylidene)ethylidene)-4-methylenecyclohexan-1-ol
1233749-00-2
1384584-62-6
19356-17-3
25-(OH)Vitamin D3
25-HCC
25-Hydroxy D3
25-Hydroxy vitamin D
25-Hydroxy vitamin D3
25-Hydroxy-3-epivitamin D3
25-hydroxy-cholecalciferol
25-Hydroxycholecalciferol
25-Hydroxycholecalciferol monohydrate
25-Hydroxycholecalciferol solution
25-Hydroxycholecalciferol, >=98% (HPLC)
25-Hydroxycholecalciferol, 5-trans-
25-Hydroxycholescalciferol
25-Hydroxyvitamin D
25-hydroxyvitamin D3
25-hydroxyvitamin D3 / 25-hydroxycholecalciferol / calcidiol
25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 monohydrate
25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 monohydrate, >=99.0% (HPLC)
25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 solution
25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 solution, 100 mug/mL in ethanol, 98% (CP)
25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 solution, 100 mug/mL in ethanol, ampule of 1 mL, certified reference material
25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 solution, 5 mug/mL in ethanol, 98% (CP)
25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 solution, 5 mug/mL in ethanol, ampule of 1 mL, certified reference material
25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 solution, 50 mug/mL in ethanol, 98% (CP)
25(OH)D3
25631-40-7
3-[2-[1-(5-hydroxy-1,5-dimethyl-hexyl)-7a-methyl-2,3,3a,5,6,7-hexahydro-1H-inden-4-ylidene]ethylidene]-4-methylene-cyclohexanol
3-[2-[1-(6-hydroxy-6-methylheptan-2-yl)-7a-methyl-2,3,3a,5,6,7-hexahydro-1H-inden-4-ylidene]ethylidene]-4-methylidenecyclohexan-1-ol
3-{2-[1-(5-HYDROXY-1,5-DIMETHYL-HEXYL)-7A-METHYL-OCTAHYDRO-INDEN-4-YLIDENE]-ETHYLIDENE}-4-METHYLENE-CYCLOHEXANOL
3-epi-25-Hydroxy Vitamin D3
3-Epi-25-Hydroxyvitamin D3
3-epi-25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 solution, 100 mug/mL in ethanol, 98% (CP)
3-epi-25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 solution, 50 mug/mL in ethanol, 98% (CP)
3-epi-25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 solution, 50 mug/mL in ethanol, certified reference material
3-epi-25-Hydroxyvitamin D3, 98% (CP)
356C173
36149-00-5
5,6-cis-25-Hydroxy Vitamin D3
5,6-cis-25-Hydroxyvitamin D3
5,6-trans-25-Hydroxy vitamin D3
5,6-trans-25-Hydroxycholescalciferol
5,6-trans-25-Hydroxyvitamin D3
5,6-trans-9,10-Seco-5,7,10(19)-cholestatrien-3beta,25-diol
63283-36-3
64719-49-9
73809-05-9
78782-98-6
9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-1,25-diol, (3.beta,.5Z,7E)-
9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3,25-diol, (3.beta.,5Z,7E)-
9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3,25-diol, (3beta,5E,7E)-
9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3,25-diol, (3beta,5Z,7E)-
9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3.beta.,25-diol
9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3b,25-diol
9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10(19)-triene-3beta,25-diol
AB01275461_02
AB01275461-01
AB2000120
AC1L1BT0
AC1L4YCK
AC1NQX1D
AC1NR2WF
AC1NS422
AC1O5GOQ
AC1O6T7Q
ACT06833
AJ-62415
AK115143
AKOS005146518
AKOS015840003
AKOS015960730
AKOS015965097
AKOS016010097
AKOS032945268
AKOS032960352
AN-015
B91135EC-8937-4D8B-A533-CCD82F33C1B0
BC219279
BCP01929
BCP9000472
BCPP000306
Bio1_000100
Bio1_000589
Bio1_001078
Bio2_000131
Bio2_000611
BML2-E02
BRD-A78971512-001-01-5
BRD-K77175907-001-01-5
BSPBio_001411
C01561
Calcidiol
Calcidiol;Didrogyl;Hidroferol
Calcifediol [INN]
Calcifediol anhydrous
Calcifediol, European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard
Calcifediol, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard
Calcifediolum
Calcifediolum [INN-Latin]
Calcifidiol
Calderol
Calderol (TN)
CAS-19356-17-3
CBiol_001814
CHEBI:125445
CHEBI:17933
CHEBI:94743
CHEMBL1040
CHEMBL3250186
Cholecalciferol, 25-hydroxy-
CS-0800
CS-M3650
CTK8E9743
CTK8F5046
DB00146
Dedrogyl
Delakmin
Didrogyl
DM100
DSSTox_CID_2721
DSSTox_GSID_22721
DSSTox_RID_76699
DTXSID0022721
DTXSID30274318
EINECS 242-990-9
FT-0082670
FT-0604695
FT-0650575
FT-0670229
GTPL6921
Hidroferol
HMS1361G13
HMS1791G13
HMS1989G13
HMS2089L21
HMS3402G13
HY-32351
Hy-D
IDI1_033881
JWUBBDSIWDLEOM-DTOXIADCSA-N
JWUBBDSIWDLEOM-XHQRYOPUSA-N
KBio2_000131
KBio2_002699
KBio2_005267
KBio3_000261
KBio3_000262
KBioGR_000131
KBioSS_000131
KS-00000XN4
LMST03020246
LMST03020646
LMST03020655
LS-187713
MFCD00867077
MolPort-003-927-271
MolPort-027-835-871
NCGC00161326-01
NCGC00161326-04
NCGC00179206-01
PubChem18824
Rayaldee
Ro 8-8892
Rovimix Hy-D
Ryaldee
s1469
SC-76996
SCHEMBL10018928
SCHEMBL15263247
SCHEMBL16136766
SCHEMBL1836573
SCHEMBL2734120
SCHEMBL3296
SCHEMBL3333455
SCHEMBL7901515
SN331791VY
Spectrum5_001931
SR-05000001468
SR-05000001468-1
ST2407990
SW219602-1
T0WXW8F54E
Tox21_111987
U-32070E
UNII-SN331791VY
UNII-T0WXW8F54E
VDY
Vitamin D, 25-hydroxy-
Vitamin D3 25-hydroxy monohydrate
W-201718
W-5159
ZINC12484926
ZINC13525982
ZINC4474414
ZX-AFC002925

US Patents and Regulatory Information for calcifediol

Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date TE Type RLD RS Patent No. Patent Expiration Product Substance Delist Req. Exclusivity Expiration
Opko Ireland Global RAYALDEE calcifediol CAPSULE, EXTENDED RELEASE;ORAL 208010-001 Jun 17, 2016 RX Yes Yes ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Opko Ireland Global RAYALDEE calcifediol CAPSULE, EXTENDED RELEASE;ORAL 208010-001 Jun 17, 2016 RX Yes Yes ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Opko Ireland Global RAYALDEE calcifediol CAPSULE, EXTENDED RELEASE;ORAL 208010-001 Jun 17, 2016 RX Yes Yes ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date TE Type RLD RS Patent No. Patent Expiration Product Substance Delist Req. Exclusivity Expiration

Subscribe to access the full database, or try a Free Trial

Expired US Patents for calcifediol

Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date Patent No. Patent Expiration
Organon Usa Inc CALDEROL calcifediol CAPSULE;ORAL 018312-002 Approved Prior to Jan 1, 1982 ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Organon Usa Inc CALDEROL calcifediol CAPSULE;ORAL 018312-001 Approved Prior to Jan 1, 1982 ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Organon Usa Inc CALDEROL calcifediol CAPSULE;ORAL 018312-002 Approved Prior to Jan 1, 1982 ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date Patent No. Patent Expiration

Subscribe to access the full database, or try a Free Trial

Make Better Decisions: Try a trial or see plans & pricing

Serving hundreds of leading biopharmaceutical companies globally:

Cipla
Express Scripts
Accenture
Harvard Business School
Medtronic
Queensland Health

Drugs may be covered by multiple patents or regulatory protections. All trademarks and applicant names are the property of their respective owners or licensors. Although great care is taken in the proper and correct provision of this service, thinkBiotech LLC does not accept any responsibility for possible consequences of errors or omissions in the provided data. The data presented herein is for information purposes only. There is no warranty that the data contained herein is error free. thinkBiotech performs no independent verifification of facts as provided by public sources nor are attempts made to provide legal or investing advice. Any reliance on data provided herein is done solely at the discretion of the user. Users of this service are advised to seek professional advice and independent confirmation before considering acting on any of the provided information. thinkBiotech LLC reserves the right to amend, extend or withdraw any part or all of the offered service without notice.