Upgrade to enjoy subscriber-only features like email alerts and data export. See the Plans and Pricing

Serving hundreds of leading biopharmaceutical companies globally:

Deloitte
Farmers Insurance
Covington
UBS
AstraZeneca
Fish and Richardson
Cipla
McKesson
Argus Health

Generated: April 23, 2018

DrugPatentWatch Database Preview

EVOXAC Drug Profile

« Back to Dashboard

Which patents cover Evoxac, and when can generic versions of Evoxac launch?

Evoxac is a drug marketed by Daiichi Sankyo Inc and is included in one NDA.

The generic ingredient in EVOXAC is cevimeline hydrochloride. There are four drug master file entries for this compound. Eight suppliers are listed for this compound. Additional details are available on the cevimeline hydrochloride profile page.
Drug patent expirations by year for EVOXAC
Pharmacology for EVOXAC
Synonyms for EVOXAC
(+-)-cis-2-Methylspiro(1,3-oxathiolan-5,3')quinuclidine hydrochloride
(+-)-cis-2-Methylspiro(1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-quinuclidine) hydrochloride, hemihydrate
(+/-)-cis-2-methylspiro(1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octance-3,5'-(1,3)oxathiolane) hydrochloride hemihydrate
(+/-)-cis-2-Methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3 inverted exclamation mark -quinuclidine
(+/-)-cis-2-Methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-quinuclidine]
(+/-)-cis-2-Methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-quinuclidine] hydrochloride hemihydrate
(+/-)cis-2-methylspiro(1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octance-3,5'-(1,3)oxathiolane) hydrochloride hemihydrate
(2R,2'R)-2'-methylspiro[4-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane-2,5'-[1,3]oxathiolane] dihydrochloride hydrate
(2R,5R)-2-methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane]
(2R,5R)-2-methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane] dihydrate hydrochloride
(2R,5R)-2-methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane] hydrate dihydrochloride
(2R,5R)-2-methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane] hydrate hydrochloride
(2R,5R)-2-methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane] hydrochloride
(2R,5R)-2-methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane];hydrate;dihydrochloride
(2R,5R)-2-Methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,8'-1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane] hydrate dihydrochloride
(3R,2'R)-2'-Methylspiro[1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane-3,5'-[1,3]oxathiolane]
107220-28-0
107233-08-9
124620-88-8
124620-89-9
153504-69-9
153504-70-2
173553-37-2
2-methyl-1'-azaspiro[[1,3]oxathiolane-5,3'-bicyclo[2.2.2]octane] (Hydrochloride)
2-methyl-1'-azaspiro[[1,3]oxathiolane-5,3'-bicyclo[2.2.2]octane] hydrochloride
2-methyl-1'-azaspiro[[1,3]oxathiolane-5,3'-bicyclo[2.2.2]octane](hydrochloride)
2-methylspiro(1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-quinuclidine)
2-methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane]
2-methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane] hydrate dihydrochloride
2-Methylspiro[1,3-oxathiolane-5,3'-quinuclidine]
2-Methyspiro(1,3-oxathiolane-5,3)quinuclidine
2'-Methylspiro[4-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane-2,5'-[1,3]oxathiolane]
233C089
3537AH
5'-METHYL-4-AZASPIRO[BICYCLO[2.2.2]OCTANE-2,2'-[1,4]OXATHIOLANE]
ABP001056
AC1L1E8B
AC1L36EF
AC1L36GD
AC1L3WYG
AC1OA86G
AC1OCEXD
ACMC-20mr4v
AF 102B
AF-102B
AF102B
AKOS025294043
AKOS025311302
AKOS030526237
AKOS030526581
AKOS032944988
AKOS032944989
AN-33787
BDBM50048353
BIDD:GT0265
C07772
C10H17NOS
C10H17NOS.ClH
Cevimeline
Cevimeline (hydrochloride)
Cevimeline (INN)
Cevimeline [INN]
Cevimeline HCl
Cevimeline HCl 1/2H2O
Cevimeline HCl hemihydrate
Cevimeline hydrochloride
Cevimeline hydrochloride (USAN)
Cevimeline hydrochloride [USAN]
Cevimeline hydrochloride hemihydrate
Cevimeline hydrochloride hemihydrate, >=95% (HPLC, NMR)
Cevimeline hydrochloride hemihydrates
cevimeline hydrochloride hydrate
Cevimeline hydrochloride hydrate (JAN)
Cevimeline Hydrochloride Salt
cevimeline trans-sulfoxide
Cevimeline, hydrochloride salt
Cevimeline.HCl
cevimelinehcl
Cevimelinehydrochloride
CHEMBL168815
cis-(+-)-2'-Methylspiro(1-azabicyclo(2.2.2)octane-3,5'-(1,3)oxathiolane) hydrochloride
cis-2-Methylspiro(1,3-oxathiolane-5,3')quinuclidine hydrochloride hydrate (2:2:1)
cis-2'-Methylspiro(1-azabicyclo(2.2.2)octane-3,5'-(1,3)oxathiolane) hydrochloride
CS-0397
CS-4000
CS-B1634
CTK0F7115
CTK8E6849
CTK8E7485
D00661
D07667
D0Q4CS
DTXSID2023777
DTXSID40274384
DTXSID9022788
Evoxac (TN)
Fks 508
FKS-508
FT-0664491
FT-0771641
GTPL9658
HE005369
HE043093
HE293668
HSDB 7286
HY-70020
HY-70020B
J-001739
KB-68967
KB-80684
KS-00000XL8
L001235
LS-145778
LS-145779
LS-145781
LS-145782
LS-172037
MolPort-006-167-486
MolPort-044-561-459
PL043544
PubChem19118
RT-011982
RT-011983
Saligren
Saligren (TN)
SCHEMBL188381
SCHEMBL1995469
SCHEMBL299760
SCHEMBL838481
SCHEMBL861315
SCHEMBL861662
SND 5008
SND 5008, AF-102B, FKS-508
SND-5008
Sni 2011
SNI-2011
SNK 508
SNK-508
Spiro(1-azabicyclo(2.2.2)octane-3,5'-(1,3)-oxathiolane), 2'-methyl-, (2'R,3R)-rel-
Spiro(1-azabicyclo(2.2.2)octane-3,5'-(1,3)-oxathiolane), 2'-methyl-, cis-
Spiro(1-azabicyclo(2.2.2)octane-3,5'-(1,3)oxathiolane), 2'-methyl-, hydrochloride, cis-
Spiro(1-azabicyclo(2.2.2)octane-3,5'-(1,3)oxathiolane), 2'-methyl-, hydrochloride, cis-(+-)-
Spiro(1-azabicyclo(2.2.2)octane-3,5'-(1,3)oxathiolane), 2'-methyl-, hydrochloride, hydrate (2:1), cis-
Spiro[1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane-3,5'-[1,3]oxathiolane], 2'-methyl-
SPIRO[1-AZABICYCLO[2.2.2]OCTANE-3,5'-[1,3]OXATHIOLANE],2'-METHYL-, (2'R,3R)-REL-
Spiro[1-azabicyclo[2.2.2]octane-3,5'-oxathiolane],2'-methyl-
SR-01000944410
SR-01000944410-1
UNII-H0913EZ23C component SURWTGAXEIEOGY-GHXDPTCOSA-N
UNII-H0913EZ23C component SURWTGAXEIEOGY-GNAZCLTHSA-N
UNII-K9V0CDQ56E component WUTYZMFRCNBCHQ-PSASIEDQSA-N
UNII-P81Q6V85NP component ZSTLCHCDLIUXJE-GMLJRNIPSA-N
UNII-P81Q6V85NP component ZSTLCHCDLIUXJE-ZGBAEQJLSA-N
W-5959
WUTYZMFRCNBCHQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
X7254
ZINC10163

US Patents and Regulatory Information for EVOXAC

Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date TE Type RLD RS Patent No. Patent Expiration Product Substance Delist Req. Exclusivity Expiration
Daiichi Sankyo Inc EVOXAC cevimeline hydrochloride CAPSULE;ORAL 020989-002 Jan 11, 2000 AB RX Yes Yes ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date TE Type RLD RS Patent No. Patent Expiration Product Substance Delist Req. Exclusivity Expiration

This preview shows a limited data set. Subscribe for full access, or try a Free Trial

Expired US Patents for EVOXAC

Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date Patent No. Patent Expiration
Daiichi Sankyo Inc EVOXAC cevimeline hydrochloride CAPSULE;ORAL 020989-002 Jan 11, 2000 ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Daiichi Sankyo Inc EVOXAC cevimeline hydrochloride CAPSULE;ORAL 020989-002 Jan 11, 2000 ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Daiichi Sankyo Inc EVOXAC cevimeline hydrochloride CAPSULE;ORAL 020989-002 Jan 11, 2000 ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date Patent No. Patent Expiration

This preview shows a limited data set. Subscribe for full access, or try a Free Trial

Paragraph IV (Patent) Challenges for EVOXAC
Drugname Dosage Strength RLD Submissiondate
➤ Subscribe Capsules 30 mg ➤ Subscribe 2009-02-27

For more information try a trial or see the plans and pricing

Serving hundreds of leading biopharmaceutical companies globally:

Julphar
Chubb
Fuji
Cerilliant
AstraZeneca
Johnson and Johnson
McKinsey
Cantor Fitzgerald
Citi

Drugs may be covered by multiple patents or regulatory protections. All trademarks and applicant names are the property of their respective owners or licensors. Although great care is taken in the proper and correct provision of this service, thinkBiotech LLC does not accept any responsibility for possible consequences of errors or omissions in the provided data. The data presented herein is for information purposes only. There is no warranty that the data contained herein is error free. thinkBiotech performs no independent verifification of facts as provided by public sources nor are attempts made to provide legal or investing advice. Any reliance on data provided herein is done solely at the discretion of the user. Users of this service are advised to seek professional advice and independent confirmation before considering acting on any of the provided information. thinkBiotech LLC reserves the right to amend, extend or withdraw any part or all of the offered service without notice.