Upgrade to enjoy subscriber-only features like email alerts and data export. See the Plans and Pricing

Serving hundreds of leading biopharmaceutical companies globally:

Chinese Patent Office
Deloitte
Federal Trade Commission
McKinsey
Citi
Julphar
Fish and Richardson
Accenture
Express Scripts

Generated: April 20, 2018

DrugPatentWatch Database Preview

AREDIA Drug Profile

« Back to Dashboard

Which patents cover Aredia, and when can generic versions of Aredia launch?

Aredia is a drug marketed by Novartis and is included in one NDA.

The generic ingredient in AREDIA is pamidronate disodium. There are five drug master file entries for this compound. Six suppliers are listed for this compound. Additional details are available on the pamidronate disodium profile page.
Drug patent expirations by year for AREDIA
Synonyms for AREDIA
(3-AMINO-1-HYDROXY-1-PHOSPHONO-PROPYL)PHOSPHONIC ACID
(3-amino-1-hydroxy-1-phosphonopropyl)phosphonic acid
(3-amino-1-hydroxypropane-1,1-diyl)bis(phosphonic acid)
(3-amino-1-hydroxypropylidene)-1,1-biphosphonate
(3-amino-1-hydroxypropylidene)-1,1-bisphosphonate
(3-Amino-1-hydroxypropylidene)bisphosphonic acid
(3-Amino-1-hydroxypropylidene)diphosphonic acid
(3-Amino-1-hydroxypropylidene)diphosphonic acid disodium salt
(3-azanyl-1-oxidanyl-1-phosphono-propyl)phosphonic acid
[3-amino-1-hydroxy-1-[hydroxy(oxido)phosphoryl]propyl]-hydroxyphosphinate
1-hydroxy-3-aminopropane-1,1-diphosphonic acid
106437-12-1
109552-15-0
139343-EP2270008A1
139343-EP2292617A1
2629AH
2630AH
2631AH
27788-EP2272832A1
27788-EP2298767A1
27788-EP2314587A1
3-Amino-1-hydroxy-1-phosphonopropanephosphonic acid disodium salt hydrate
3-Amino-1-hydroxy-1-phosphonopropyl phosphonic acid disodium salt
3-amino-1-hydroxy-propane-1,1-bisphosphonate (sodium salt)
3-amino-1-hydroxypropane-1,1-diphosphonic acid
3-Amino-1-hydroxypropane-1,1-diphosphonic acid disodium salt
3-Amino-1-hydroxypropylidene-1,1-diphosphonate
3-Amino-1-hydroxypropylidene-bisphosphonic Acid, 2Na, Pentahydrate
391P999
40391-99-9
40391-99-9 (Parent)
437P121
57248-88-1
57248-88-1 (di-hydrochloride salt)
57248-88-1(anhydrous)
8742T8ZQZA
A825084
AB01566813_01
AB2000044
AB2000467
AC-22572
AC-22753
AC1L1IP1
AC1L1IP4
AC1L1T1Z
AC1L2JPJ
AC1NE4US
AC1Q1USD
AC1Q1USE
Acide pamidronique
Acide pamidronique [INN-French]
Acido pamidronico
Acido pamidronico [INN-Spanish]
Acidum pamidronicum
Acidum pamidronicum [INN-Latin]
ACM40391999
AHPrBP
AJ-72818
AK-48353
AK113121
AK327360
AKOS003599275
AKOS015895333
AKOS015905512
AKOS015960727
AKOS015994674
AKOS022190389
AKOS025310117
AKOS025401590
Amidronate
amidronate disodium salt
amino-1-hydroxypropane-1,1-diphosphonate
aminohydroxypropylidene diphosphonate
Aminohydroxypropylidene diphosphonate disodium salt
Aminomux
aminopropanehydroxydiphosphonate
AN-33629
AN-40033
ANW-43147
API0003736
API0003737
Aredia (TN)
AS-11008
AX8083679
AX8146697
BC203969
BDBM12581
BIDD:GT0538
Bisphosphonate 6
C-13855
C07395
C3H11NO7P2
C3H9NNa2O7P2.5H2O
C3H9NO7P2.2Na
C3H9NO7P2.2Na.5H2O
C3H9NO7P2.2Na.7H2O
C3H9NO7P2Na2
C7S8VWP5DH
CAS-40391-99-9
CC-33460
CCG-2075
CEYUIFJWVHOCPP-UHFFFAOYSA-L
CGP 23339 A
CGP 23339A
CGP 23339AE
CGP-23339A
CGP-23339AE
CHEBI:7903
CHEBI:7904
CHEMBL676
CHEMBL834
ChemDiv1_025240
CS-7787
CTK8B3775
CTK8E9572
CTK8G2260
D00941
D07281
D0BF8G
D3921
DB00282
disodium (3-amino-1-hydroxypropane-1,1-diyl)bis[hydrogen (phosphonate)]
Disodium (3-amino-1-hydroxypropylidene)bisphosphonate pentahydrate
disodium [3-amino-1-hydroxy-1-[hydroxy(oxido)phosphoryl]propyl]-hydroxy-phosphinate
disodium [3-amino-1-hydroxy-1-[hydroxy(oxido)phosphoryl]propyl]-hydroxyphosphinate
disodium [3-amino-1-hydroxy-1-[hydroxy(oxido)phosphoryl]propyl]-hydroxyphosphinate pentahydrate
Disodium 3-amino-1-hydroxypropane-1,1-diphosphonate
Disodium dihydrogen (3-amino-1-hydroxypropylidene)bisphosphonate
Disodium dihydrogen (3-amino-1-hydroxypropylidene)diphosphonate, pentahydrate
Disodium pamidronate
Disodium pamidronate pentahydrate
disodium pentahydrate hydrogen (3-amino-1-hydrogen phosphono-1-hydroxypropyl)phosphonate
Disodium-3-amino-1-hydroxypropylidene-1,1-diphosphonate pentahydrate
disodium(3-amino-1-hydroxypropane-1,1-diyl)bis[hydrogen(phosphonate)]
DR000532
DSSTox_CID_3414
DSSTox_GSID_23414
DSSTox_RID_77017
DTXSID4023414
DTXSID5042667
EINECS 254-905-2
EINECS 260-647-1
EN300-222821
FT-0630610
FT-0630698
FT-0631050
GTPL7259
H856
HMS2090C13
HMS658L06
HSCI1_000312
HY-B0012
I06-0703
I14-2259
I14-2407
IG-7913
J-002303
JMC515594 Compound 62
KS-00000NG1
KS-00001F82
KS-1092
LS-106422
LS-106427
LS-174826
MCULE-4373491291
MFCD00168777
MFCD00867072
MFCD11045314
NCGC00159433-02
NCGC00159433-03
NCGC00165862-01
NCGC00165862-02
Novartis brand of pamidronate disodium salt
NSC-720699
NSC-722600
NSC720699
NSC722600
OR267553
OR287238
OYY3447OMC
Pamedronate disodium salt
pamidronate
pamidronate calcium
PAMIDRONATE DISODIUM
Pamidronate disodium (USAN)
Pamidronate disodium [USAN:JAN]
Pamidronate disodium [USAN:USP:JAN]
Pamidronate disodium anhydrous
Pamidronate disodium heptahydrate
Pamidronate disodium hydrate
Pamidronate disodium hydrate (JAN)
pamidronate disodium monohydrate
Pamidronate disodium pentahydrate
Pamidronate disodium salt
pamidronate monosodium
Pamidronate sodium
Pamidronate sodium pentahydrate
Pamidronate, Disodium Salt
Pamidronate(disodiumpentahydrate)
Pamidronatedisodiumsalt
PAMIDRONIC ACID
Pamidronic acid (INN)
Pamidronic acid [INN:BAN]
Pamidronic acid disodium salt
Pamidronic acid sodium salt pentahydrate
Pamidronic Acid, Sodium Salt Hydrate
Pamidronicacid
pamindronate disodium
Phosphonic acid, (3-amino-1-hydroxypropylidene)bis-
Phosphonic acid, (3-amino-1-hydroxypropylidene)bis-, disodium salt
Phosphonic acid, (3-amino-1-hydroxypropylidene)bis-, disodium salt, pentahydrate
Phosphonic acid, P,P'-(3-amino-1-hydroxypropylidene)bis-
Propane-1-hydroxy-3-amino-1,1-diphosphonic acid
Ribodroat
Ribodroat (TN)
RT-014933
s1311
s2063
SC-81484
SCHEMBL18361
SCHEMBL18751
SCHEMBL2787529
Sodium (3-amino-1-hydroxy-1-phosphonopropyl)phosphonate
Sodium (3-amino-1-hydroxy-1-phosphonopropyl)phosphonate xhydrate
sodium (3-amino-1-hydroxypropane-1,1-diyl)bis(hydrogen phosphonate)
sodium (3-amino-1-hydroxypropane-1,1-diyl)bis(hydrogen phosphonate) pentahydrate
Sodium (3-amino-1-hydroxypropane-1,1-diyl)bis(hydrogenphosphonate) pentahydrate
sodium(3-amino-1-hydroxypropane-1,1-diyl)bis[hydrogen(phosphonate)] hydrate(2:1:5)
SR-01000514873
SR-01000514873-1
ST24048873
STOCK1N-12562
Tox21_111664
Tox21_111664_1
TR-020003
UNII-8742T8ZQZA
UNII-C7S8VWP5DH
UNII-OYY3447OMC
VA11481
W-105479
WRUUGTRCQOWXEG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Z2216208641
ZINC3812862

US Patents and Regulatory Information for AREDIA

Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date TE Type RLD RS Patent No. Patent Expiration Product Substance Delist Req. Exclusivity Expiration
Novartis AREDIA pamidronate disodium INJECTABLE;INJECTION 020036-001 Oct 31, 1991 DISCN Yes No ➤ Sign Up ➤ Sign Up ➤ Sign Up
Novartis AREDIA pamidronate disodium INJECTABLE;INJECTION 020036-003 May 6, 1993 DISCN No No ➤ Sign Up ➤ Sign Up ➤ Sign Up
Novartis AREDIA pamidronate disodium INJECTABLE;INJECTION 020036-004 May 6, 1993 DISCN No No ➤ Sign Up ➤ Sign Up ➤ Sign Up
Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date TE Type RLD RS Patent No. Patent Expiration Product Substance Delist Req. Exclusivity Expiration

This preview shows a limited data set. Subscribe for full access, or try a Free Trial

Expired US Patents for AREDIA

Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date Patent No. Patent Expiration
Novartis AREDIA pamidronate disodium INJECTABLE;INJECTION 020036-003 May 6, 1993 ➤ Sign Up ➤ Sign Up
Novartis AREDIA pamidronate disodium INJECTABLE;INJECTION 020036-003 May 6, 1993 ➤ Sign Up ➤ Sign Up
Novartis AREDIA pamidronate disodium INJECTABLE;INJECTION 020036-004 May 6, 1993 ➤ Sign Up ➤ Sign Up
Novartis AREDIA pamidronate disodium INJECTABLE;INJECTION 020036-001 Oct 31, 1991 ➤ Sign Up ➤ Sign Up
Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date Patent No. Patent Expiration

This preview shows a limited data set. Subscribe for full access, or try a Free Trial

For more information try a trial or see the plans and pricing

Serving hundreds of leading biopharmaceutical companies globally:

Medtronic
Fuji
UBS
Federal Trade Commission
Covington
Boehringer Ingelheim
Harvard Business School
Deloitte
Mallinckrodt

Drugs may be covered by multiple patents or regulatory protections. All trademarks and applicant names are the property of their respective owners or licensors. Although great care is taken in the proper and correct provision of this service, thinkBiotech LLC does not accept any responsibility for possible consequences of errors or omissions in the provided data. The data presented herein is for information purposes only. There is no warranty that the data contained herein is error free. thinkBiotech performs no independent verifification of facts as provided by public sources nor are attempts made to provide legal or investing advice. Any reliance on data provided herein is done solely at the discretion of the user. Users of this service are advised to seek professional advice and independent confirmation before considering acting on any of the provided information. thinkBiotech LLC reserves the right to amend, extend or withdraw any part or all of the offered service without notice.