US Patent 12,415,003 (177Lu-DOTA-TATE + gentisic acid/ascorbic acid stabilization): Scope, claim fences, and landscape
What does US 12,415,003 claim, in enforceable terms?
US 12,415,003 is directed to (1) a manufacturing process and (2) a treatment method that rely on the same formulation logic: an aqueous complex solution containing 177Lu + DOTA‑TATE is diluted with an aqueous dilution solution that contains specific radiolytic stabilizers and specific radioactivity/quality targets, while controlling ethanol content and optionally adding a sequestering agent.
Core formulation structure common to both independent claims (Claim 1 and Claim 13)
Both independent claims require all of the following, in combination:
-
Complex/formulation components
- The aqueous complex solution contains a complex comprising:
- 177Lu (Lutetium‑177) and
- DOTA‑TATE
- At least one radiolytic stabilizer selected from:
- gentisic acid (or a salt), and/or
- ascorbic acid (or a salt)
-
Stabilizer concentration split between “complex” and “dilution” solutions
- Stabilizer(s in the aqueous complex solution) are present such that they yield 0.2 to 5 mg/mL in the final pharmaceutical aqueous solution.
- Stabilizer(s in the aqueous dilution solution) are present such that they yield 0.5 to 10 mg/mL in the final pharmaceutical aqueous solution.
-
Radioactivity/volume target
- The pharmaceutical aqueous solution has volumetric radioactivity of 250 to 500 MBq/mL
- The pharmaceutical aqueous solution activity is 7.4 (±10%) GBq
-
Radiochemical purity stability
- Radiochemical purity by HPLC is maintained at ≥95% for at least 72 hours at 25° C.
-
Ethanol control
- The pharmaceutical aqueous solution contains less than about 5% ethanol
What the independent claims actually cover
Claim 1 (process): manufacturing a pharmaceutical aqueous solution by diluting an aqueous complex solution with an aqueous dilution solution using the required stabilizer concentration ranges and performance/quality gates (MBq/mL, GBq, ≥95% HPLC after 72 hours, and <5% ethanol).
Claim 13 (method of treatment): using the same dilution-based manufacturing steps and then administering the resulting pharmaceutical aqueous solution to a patient with a tumor in need thereof, under the same stabilizer/MBq/mL/purity/ethanol requirements.
How narrow or broad are the claim fences? (Key limiting features)
US 12,415,003 is not a generic “177Lu-DOTA chelator therapeutic.” It is a process-and-formulation combination patent with multiple stacked limitations. The breadth comes from the stabilizer “selected from gentisic acid and ascorbic acid” and the presence of a dilution step, but enforceability comes from the tight numerical constraints and performance requirements.
Enforceability hinges on stacked numerical and functional requirements
The following elements operate as the main “infringement switches”:
-
Stabilizer identity limited to
- gentisic acid (or salt) and/or ascorbic acid (or salt)
-
Stabilizer concentration in final product limited
- From the complex solution: 0.2 to 5 mg/mL
- From the dilution solution: 0.5 to 10 mg/mL
-
Radioactivity density limited
-
Total activity limited
-
Purity and shelf/temperature performance gate
- ≥95% radiochemical purity by HPLC for at least 72 hours at 25° C.
-
Ethanol threshold limited
Each of these is required simultaneously in Claims 1 and 13. If any required element is absent or out of range, independent claim coverage does not read cleanly.
Claim chart: independent claims vs. numerical fences
| Required element |
Claim 1 (process) |
Claim 13 (treatment) |
Practical fence effect |
| Complex contains 177Lu + DOTA‑TATE |
Yes |
Yes |
Ties to specific radiopharmaceutical format |
| Stabilizer identity limited to gentisic acid/ascorbic acid (or salts) |
Yes |
Yes |
Excludes other radical scavengers (unless used in addition and claim still reads) |
| Complex-source stabilizers yield 0.2 to 5 mg/mL in final |
Yes |
Yes |
Tight split between components |
| Dilution-source stabilizers yield 0.5 to 10 mg/mL in final |
Yes |
Yes |
Tight split between components |
| Volumetric radioactivity 250 to 500 MBq/mL |
Yes |
Yes |
Strong formulation/assay gate |
| Activity 7.4 (±10%) GBq |
Yes |
Yes |
Strong dose-and-setup gate |
| HPLC radiochemical purity ≥95% after 72h at 25° C. |
Yes |
Yes |
Functional performance requirement |
| Ethanol < 5% |
Yes |
Yes |
Excludes higher ethanol excipient systems |
| Dilution manufacturing step |
Yes |
Yes |
Process linkage for method claim |
What do dependent claims add or narrow? (Sub-fences)
Dependent claims introduce narrower ranges, component exclusions, optional additions, and patient/tumor subcategories. They create multiple “fallback” infringement positions if a competitor sits near the edges.
Stabilizer concentration refinement
- Claim 2: complex-source stabilizers yield 0.5 to 5 mg/mL (narrows within Claim 1)
- Claim 4: dilution-source stabilizers yield 1.0 to 8.0 mg/mL
- Claim 6: stabilizers in aqueous complex solution itself are 15 to 50 mg/mL (this is a key manufacturing-level parameter)
- Claim 7: final gentisic acid (or salt) 0.7 to 15.0 mg/mL
- Claim 8: final ascorbic acid (or salt) 0.7 to 15.0 mg/mL
- Claim 22 and 24 repeat narrower stabilizer ranges in treatment dependent claims
Ethanol presence/exclusion
- Claim 3: aqueous complex solution is free of ethanol
- Claim 20/21: final product contains less than 5% ethanol (an explicit restatement; Claim 1 already says “less than about 5%”)
Dilution volume / setup parameters
- Claim 5 (process): aqueous dilution solution volume 19.95 to 24.45 mL
- Claim 25 (treatment version): same dilution volume window
- Claim 9 and 28: pharmaceutical solution volume 20.5 to 25 mL
These parameters are typically coupled to the dose/MBq/mL and therefore provide a second axis for design-around, especially where dilution volumes are operationally standardized.
Sequestering agent option
- Claim 10 (process) and Claim 29 (treatment): pharmaceutical solution further comprises a sequestering agent
- Claim 11/30: sequestering agent is DTPA (or salt)
- Claim 12: DTPA concentration in final solution 0.01 to 0.10 mg/mL
This adds a corrosion/metal scavenging layer that may be used in some manufacturing setups to manage radiolysis byproducts. If a competitor omits DTPA, it may still infringe unless the independent claim already covers the core formulation (it does). If a competitor includes DTPA, it increases the chance of reading dependent claims.
Administration/tumor scope
- Claim 14: administering is by injection or infusion
- Claim 16: administration window about 20 to about 30 minutes
- Claim 17: tumor is neuroendocrine tumor (NET)
- Claim 18: tumor list spanning multiple NET indications (gastroenteropancreatic NET and a broad NET group)
- Claim 19: tumor is specifically gastroenteropancreatic neuroendocrine tumor
These dependent claims can matter for enforcement where formulation is similar but clinical practices (route/time) differ.
Where is the landscape likely most contested? (Product-formulation overlap)
US 12,415,003 targets a formulation and manufacturing approach that is immediately adjacent to the core commercial need for 177Lu-DOTATATE-type therapies: preventing radiolytic degradation during preparation and pre-administration hold. The landscape pressure points typically concentrate in:
-
Radiolytic stabilizer systems
- Gentisic acid and/or ascorbic acid stabilization strategies for 177Lu chelates.
- The “split” between complex solution vs dilution solution is a specific design architecture.
-
Ethanol content management
- The patent explicitly limits ethanol to <5% in the final solution and optionally requires ethanol-free complex solution.
-
Manufacturing readiness conditions
- Dose is locked to 7.4 (±10%) GBq and volumetric activity to 250 to 500 MBq/mL.
- Dilution volumes are locked (19.95 to 24.45 mL).
- Purity performance is time/temperature gated (≥95% for 72 hours at 25 °C).
-
Clinical delivery parameters
- Injection/infusion and administration window for treatment methods.
What does this imply for claim strategy in prosecution and enforcement?
The claims are written to support multiple enforcement angles:
- Manufacturing process enforcement (Claim 1): direct reading against vendors and CMOs doing dilution-based prep under the same recipe and testing outcomes.
- Method-of-treatment enforcement (Claim 13): clinical use that includes the same dilution-manufacturing steps and administration.
- Fallback positions: narrower dependent claims (stabilizer subranges, dilution volumes, DTPA inclusion, ethanol-free complex solution, specific tumor group).
Most potent infringement “read points”
If you are evaluating competitive risk, focus on whether the competitor:
- Uses gentisic acid and/or ascorbic acid as the radiolytic stabilizers (not other scavengers alone)
- Achieves final product:
- 250–500 MBq/mL
- 7.4 ±10% GBq
- <5% ethanol
- ≥95% HPLC purity after 72 hours at 25°C
- Uses a two-solution architecture:
- complex solution with 177Lu-DOTA‑TATE and stabilizers at a level producing 0.2–5 mg/mL in the final product
- dilution solution with additional stabilizers producing 0.5–10 mg/mL in the final product
- Uses operationally controlled dilution volumes (19.95–24.45 mL) and final volume (20.5–25 mL)
How to map likely “design-around” pressure points (practical)
Given the layered requirements, design-around generally targets one of the stack layers:
-
Stabilizer identity change
- Using stabilizers outside the listed gentisic/ascorbic set would avoid the literal scope of Claims 1 and 13 for the stabilizer component.
-
Concentration window shift
- Moving the final stabilizer concentrations outside required ranges breaks literal coverage.
-
Ethanol management
- If ethanol is used above 5%, the formulation avoids the literal ethanol limit.
-
Dose/MBq/mL configuration
- If the volumetric radioactivity falls outside 250–500 MBq/mL or total activity is not within 7.4 (±10%) GBq, independent claims do not read.
-
Purity performance
- Even if the formulation matches, failure to maintain ≥95% HPLC purity for 72 hours at 25°C blocks literal coverage.
-
Operational dilution volume
- If the dilution setup uses volumes outside 19.95–24.45 mL (dependent claims) and/or final volumes outside 20.5–25 mL, dependent claims may fail, though independent claims can still read if those dependent elements are not required.
Landscape elements needed to fully score freedom-to-operate
The user-provided input supplies only the claim text. A full patent landscape requires document-level artifacts (bibliographic data, prosecution history, citations, and claim-by-claim overlap with relevant US and PCT family members). Without those, landscape scoring cannot be completed.
Therefore, the analysis below is confined to the scope and “claim fencing” that can be derived directly from the provided claim set.
Claim-by-claim scope summary (what is covered, not just what is recited)
Claim 1 (process)
Covered subject matter includes:
- A specific dilution manufacturing process for 177Lu-DOTA‑TATE aqueous solution
- Radiolytic stabilization using gentisic/ascorbic
- A final product meeting dose (7.4 ±10% GBq), volumetric activity (250–500 MBq/mL), ethanol (<5%), and HPLC stability (≥95% for 72h at 25°C)
Claim 2-12 (process dependents)
- Narrow stabilizer concentration splits and complex-solution stabilizer concentration (15–50 mg/mL in complex)
- Ethanol-free complex solution
- Dilution volume constraints
- Optional sequestering agent, specifically DTPA at 0.01–0.10 mg/mL
Claim 13 (treatment)
Covered subject matter includes:
- The same dilution-manufacturing process, then
- Administration to a patient with a tumor under the same formulation constraints
- Route and timing constraints appear in dependent claims
Claim 14-19 (treatment dependents)
- Injection/infusion
- Administration time window about 20 to about 30 minutes
- Tumor categories in NET space, with specific gastroenteropancreatic NET identified
Claim 20-30 (additional dependents)
- Reinforce ethanol limits and stabilizer range refinements
- Include sequestering agent logic and DTPA specificity
Key Takeaways
- US 12,415,003 is a formulation-and-process patent for 177Lu-DOTA‑TATE aqueous products stabilized against radiolysis using gentisic acid and/or ascorbic acid, with a two-solution dilution architecture.
- Enforceability depends on a stacked set of constraints: stabilizer identity and split concentrations, dose (7.4 ±10% GBq), volumetric activity (250–500 MBq/mL), HPLC purity ≥95% for 72 hours at 25°C, and ethanol <5%.
- Dependent claims add tight operational parameters (dilution volume 19.95–24.45 mL; final volume 20.5–25 mL) and an optional DTPA sequestering agent window (0.01–0.10 mg/mL), plus route/time and NET tumor subcategories.
FAQs
1) Does the patent cover 177Lu-DOTA-TATE without gentisic or ascorbic acid?
No. The claims require radiolytic stabilizers selected from gentisic acid (or salt) and/or ascorbic acid (or salt) in the specified concentration split between complex and dilution solutions.
2) Is ethanol allowed?
Only up to less than about 5% ethanol in the final pharmaceutical aqueous solution. There is also a dependent claim that the aqueous complex solution is ethanol-free.
3) What is the most critical performance requirement?
The formulation must maintain radiochemical purity (HPLC) ≥95% for at least 72 hours at 25°C.
4) What dose-related parameters are hard-coded?
The pharmaceutical solution activity is 7.4 (±10%) GBq, and it has 250 to 500 MBq/mL volumetric radioactivity.
5) Are tumor indications limited?
The treatment claim includes a broad NET framing via dependent claims, including a non-exhaustive list and specific coverage for gastroenteropancreatic neuroendocrine tumors.
References
No external sources were provided in the prompt; none are cited.