Upgrade to enjoy subscriber-only features like email alerts and data export. See the Plans and Pricing

Serving hundreds of leading biopharmaceutical companies globally:

US Army
McKinsey
UBS
Fuji
Cipla
US Department of Justice
Covington
QuintilesIMS
Express Scripts

Generated: July 16, 2018

DrugPatentWatch Database Preview

FORADIL Drug Profile

see a sample report or, see our see our flat-rate plans

« Back to Dashboard

When do Foradil patents expire, and what generic alternatives are available?

Foradil is a drug marketed by Novartis and is included in two NDAs. There are two patents protecting this drug.

This drug has fifty-three patent family members in twenty-seven countries.

The generic ingredient in FORADIL is formoterol fumarate. There are seventeen drug master file entries for this compound. Two suppliers are listed for this compound. Additional details are available on the formoterol fumarate profile page.
Summary for FORADIL
Drug patent expirations by year for FORADIL
Generic Entry Opportunity Date for FORADIL
Generic Entry Date for FORADIL*:
Constraining patent/regulatory exclusivity:
NDA:
Dosage::
POWDER;INHALATION

*The generic entry opportunity date is the latter of the last compound-claiming patent and the last regulatory exclusivity protection. Many factors can influence early or later generic entry. This date is provided as a rough estimate of generic entry potential and should not be used as an independent source.

Pharmacology for FORADIL
Medical Subject Heading (MeSH) Categories for FORADIL
Synonyms for FORADIL
(-)-Formoterol
(-)-Formoterol;Arformoterol;(R,R)-Formoterol
(+-)-2'-Hydroxy-5'-((R*)-1-hydroxy-2-(((R*)-p-methoxy-alpha-methylphenethyl)amino)ethyl)formanilide fumarate (2:1) (salt)
(+-)-2'-Hydroxy-5'-((RS)-1-hydroxy-2-(((RS)-p-methoxy-alpha-methylphenethyl)amino)ethyl)formanilide
(+-)-Formoterol
(+/-)-(R,R)-N-[2-Hydroxy-5-[1-hydroxy-2-[[2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1-methylethyl]amino]ethyl]phenyl] formamide hemifumarate
(C19H24N2O4)2.C4H4O4
(E)-but-2-enedioic acid; N-[2-hydroxy-5-[(1S)-1-hydroxy-2-[[(2S)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl]amino]ethyl]phenyl]formamide
(E)-but-2-enedioic acid; N-[2-hydroxy-5-[1-hydroxy-2-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-ylamino]ethyl]phenyl]formamide
(E)-but-2-enedioic acid;N-[2-hydroxy-5-[(1R)-1-hydroxy-2-[[(2R)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl]amino]ethyl]phenyl]formamide;dihydrate
(R,R)-Formoterol
(R,R)-formoterol fumarate
(R*,R*)-(+)-N-[2-HYDROXY-5-[1-HYDROXY-2-[[2-(4-METHOXYPHENYL)-1-METHYLETHYL]AMINO]ETHYL]-PHENYL]FORMAMIDE FUMARATE
(R*,R*)-N-[2-HYDROXY-5-[1-HYDROXY-2-[[2-(4-METHOXYPHENYL)-1-METHYLETHYL]AMINO]ETHYL]PHENYL]FORMAMIDE FUMARATE (2:1) SALT
(S,S)-formoterol fumarate
126587-85-7
128954-45-0
169375-55-7
183814-29-1
183814-30-4
2'-hydroxy-5'-(1-hydroxy-2-((p-methoxy-alpha-methylphenethyl)amino)ethyl)formanilide
2'-hydroxy-5'-{1-hydroxy-2-[(p-methoxy-alpha-methylphenethyl)amino]ethyl}formanilide
208102-40-3
229F807
289657-27-8
299964-45-7
3-formylamino-4-hydroxy-alpha-(N-1-methyl-2-p-methoxyphenethylaminomethyl)benzyl alcohol.hemifumarate
43229-80-7
49861-99-6
67346-49-0
73573-87-2
73F872
83536-10-1
87481-49-0
87833-61-2
AB0014121
AB0072702
AB13267
AB2000426
AC-1322
AC-19951
AC-459
AC1L1FVE
AC1MJ0T4
AC1NR014
AC1O5MY8
AC1Q6QRX
ACT03309
aformoterol
AJ-44036
AK116451
AK144665
AK481291
AKOS015961179
AKOS015963255
AKOS015969668
AKOS024456605
AKOS025401373
AKOS027427027
Ambap43229-80-7
AN-15811
AN-30485
AN-38345
API0009091
Arformoterol
Arformoterol (INN)
Arformoterol [INN]
arformoterol fumarate
Arformoterol tartrate
AS-11612
AS-14186
Atimos
Atimos (TN)
Atock
Atock (TN)
B1359
BC205764
BC208644
BD 40A
BD-40A
BDBM50151720
BDBM86453
BIS(FORMOTEROL); FUMARIC ACID
bis(N-{2-hydroxy-5-[(1S)-1-hydroxy-2-{[(2S)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl]amino}ethyl]phenyl}formamide); fumaric acid
bis[(2R)-N-{(2R)-2-[3-(formylamino)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-2-hydroxyethyl}-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-aminium] (2E)-but-2-enedioate
bis[(2S)-N-{(2S)-2-[3-(formylamino)-4-hydroxyphenyl]-2-hydroxyethyl}-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-aminium] (2E)-but-2-enedioate
BPZSYCZIITTYBL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
BPZSYCZIITTYBL-YJYMSZOUSA-N
Brovana
Brovana (TN)
but-2-enedioic acid; N-[2-hydroxy-5-[1-hydroxy-2-[[2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1-methyl-ethyl]amino]ethyl]phenyl]formamide; dihydrate
C07805
CAS_73573-87-2
CAS-43229-80-7
CCG-221193
CGP 25827A
CGP-25827A
CHEBI:408174
CHEBI:63082
CHEBI:63108
CHEBI:63109
CHEMBL1256786
CHEMBL1363
CHEMBL1893395
CHEMBL3184383
cid_9912089
CS-1326
CS-1413
D01373
D04KJO
D07463
D07990
D0D1DI
D0E5FY
D0P2AG
DB00983
DB01274
DSSTox_CID_24239
DSSTox_GSID_44239
DSSTox_RID_80131
DTXSID5044239
eformoterol
F0881
F91H02EBWT
Fluir
Flutiform (TN)
Foradil (TN)
Foradil acrolizer
Foradil Aerolizer
Foradil Certihaler
Foradil/Foradile (Schering-Plough in the U.S., Novartis rest of world), Oxeze/Oxis (AstraZeneca), Atock (Astellas), Atimos/Atimos Modulite (Chiesi), and Perforomist (Dey)
Foradile
Foradile (TN)
FORMAMIDE N-[2-HYDROXY-5-[(1R)-1-HYDROXY-2-[[(1R)-2-(4-METHOXYPHENYL)-1-METHYLETHYL]AMINO]ETHYL]PHENYL]- REL-
Formamide, N-(2-hydroxy-5-((1R)-1-hydroxy-2-(((1R)-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1-methylethyl)amino)ethyl)phenyl)-
Formamide, N-(2-hydroxy-5-((1R)-1-hydroxy-2-(((1R)-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1-methylethyl)amino)ethyl)phenyl)-, rel-, (2E)-2-butenedioate (2:1) (salt), dihydrate
Formamide, N-(2-hydroxy-5-((1R)-1-hydroxy-2-(((1R)-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1-methylethyl)amino)ethyl)phenyl)-, rel-, (E)-2-butenedioate (2:1) (salt)
Formamide, N-(2-hydroxy-5-(1-hydroxy-2-((2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1-methylethyl)amino)ethyl)phenyl)-, (R-(R*,R*))-
FORMAMIDE,N-[2-HYDROXY-5-[1-HYDROXY-2-[[2-(4-METHOXYPHENYL)-ISOPROPYL]AMINO]ETHYL]PHENYL]-,[R-(R*,S*)]-
formoterol
Formoterol (Fumarate)
Formoterol (INN)
Formoterol (mixture of Diastereomers)
Formoterol [USAN:INN:BAN]
FORMOTEROL FUMARATE
Formoterol Fumarate (Mixture of Diastereomers)
Formoterol fumarate (superceded)
Formoterol fumarate (superceded) [USAN]
Formoterol fumarate (USAN)
Formoterol fumarate [USAN:USP:JAN]
Formoterol fumarate [USAN]
Formoterol fumarate dihydrate
Formoterol fumarate inhalation powder
Formoterol Fumarate(Mixture of Diastereomers)
Formoterol fumerate dihydrate
Formoterol hemifumarate
FORMOTEROL HEMIFUMARATE; ()-(R*,R*)-N-[2-HYDROXY-5-[1-HYDROXY-2-[[2-(4-METHOXYPH ENYL)-1-METHYLETHYL]AMINO]ETHYL]PHENYL] FORMAMIDE HEMIFUMARATE
Formoterol tartrate
Formoterol, ((R*,R*)-(+-)-)-isomer
Formoterol/budesonide
Formoterol/fluticasone propionate
FORMOTEROLFUMARATE
Formoterolum
Formoterolum [INN-Latin]
GTPL3465
GTPL7479
HMS3267L10
HSDB 7287
HY-B0010
HY-B0010A
Innovair
K252
KB-81521
KS-1174
L000259
LS-185081
MFCD05662345
MFCD11045919
MLS003115739
Modulite (TN)
MOLI000351
MolPort-003-847-486
MolPort-003-983-476
MolPort-005-934-219
MolPort-038-387-072
N-(2-Hydroxy-5-((R)-1-hydroxy-2-(((R)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl)amino)ethyl)phenyl)formamide
N-(2-hydroxy-5-((R)-1-hydroxy-2-(((R)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl)amino)ethyl)phenyl)formamide hemifumarate
N-(2-hydroxy-5-((R)-1-hydroxy-2-((R)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-ylamino)ethyl)phenyl)formamide
N-(2-hydroxy-5-((S)-1-hydroxy-2-(((S)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl)amino)ethyl)phenyl)formamide hemifumarate
N-(2-Hydroxy-5-(1-hydroxy-2-((1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl)amino)ethyl)phenyl)formamide
N-(2-Hydroxy-5-(1-hydroxy-2-((2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1-methylethyl)amino)ethyl)phenyl)formamide, (E)-2-butenedioate (2:1) (salt)
N-(2-Hydroxy-5-{1-hydroxy-2-[2-(4-methoxy-phenyl)-1-methyl-ethylamino]-ethyl}-phenyl)-formamide
N-[2-Hydroxy-5-(1-hydroxy-2-{[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-propanyl
n-[2-hydroxy-5-(1-hydroxy-2-{[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl]amino}ethyl)phenyl]formamide
N-[2-hydroxy-5-(1-hydroxy-2-{[2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1-methylethyl]amino}ethyl)phenyl]formamide
N-[2-hydroxy-5-[(1R)-1-hydroxy-2-[[(1R)-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1-methyl-ethyl]amino]ethyl]phenyl]formamide
N-[2-hydroxy-5-[(1R)-1-hydroxy-2-[[(2R)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl]amino]ethyl]phenyl]formamide
N-[2-hydroxy-5-[(1R)-1-hydroxy-2-[[(2S)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl]amino]ethyl]phenyl]formamide
N-[2-hydroxy-5-[1-hydroxy-2-[[2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1-methyl-ethyl]amino]ethyl]phenyl]formamide
N-[2-Hydroxy-5-[1-hydroxy-2-[[2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1-methylethyl]amino]ethyl]phenyl]-formamide (2E)-2-Butenedioate Salt
N-[2-Hydroxy-5-[1-hydroxy-2-[1- propan-2-ylamino]ethyl]phenyl]formamide
N-[2-hydroxy-5-[1-hydroxy-2-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-ylamino]ethyl]phenyl]formamide
N-{2-hydroxy-5-[(1R)-1-hydroxy-2-({(1R)-1-methyl-2-[4-(methyloxy)phenyl]ethyl}amino)ethyl]phenyl}formamide
N-{2-hydroxy-5-[(1R)-1-hydroxy-2-{[(2R)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl]amino}ethyl]phenyl}formamide
N-{2-hydroxy-5-[(1R)-1-hydroxy-2-{[(2R)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl]amino}ethyl]phenyl}formamide (2E)-but-2-enedioate
N-{2-hydroxy-5-[(1S)-1-hydroxy-2-{[(2S)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl]amino}ethyl]phenyl}formamide (2E)-but-2-enedioate
NCGC00181126-01
NSC 299587
NSC_3083544
NSC-299587
NSC299587
OR034485
OR069107
OR069108
OR234180
OR324944
OR324945
OR334953
OR356494
Oxeze (TN)
Oxeze Turbuhaler
Oxeze Turbuhaler Foradil
Oxeze/Oxis
Oxis
Oxis (TN)
Oxis pMDi
Performist
Perforomist (TN)
Propanoic acid, 3-[[[4-[4-[[[1-(2-chlorophenyl)ethoxy]carbonyl]amino]-3-methyl-5-isoxazolyl]phenyl]methyl]thio]-, methyl ester
PT-005
Racemic formoterol
rel-N-(2-Hydroxy-5-((R)-1-hydroxy-2-(((R)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)propan-2-yl)amino)ethyl)phenyl)formamide
SC-94426
SCHEMBL15421797
SCHEMBL15856256
SCHEMBL1650339
SCHEMBL3040814
SCHEMBL349579
SCHEMBL3670606
SCHEMBL4247
SMR001831310
STL450992
Symbicort (TN)
Tox21_112734
UNII-5ZZ84GCW8B component BPZSYCZIITTYBL-YJYMSZOUSA-N
UNII-F91H02EBWT
UNII-P3T5QA5J9N component OBRNDARFFFHCGE-PERKLWIXSA-N
UNII-P3T5QA5J9N component OBRNDARFFFHCGE-QDSVTUBZSA-N
UNII-W34SHF8J2K component RATSWNOMCHFQGJ-AYJOUMQSSA-N
VA10968
W-5127
W-5296
X5000
YM 08316
YM-08316
ZINC2599970

US Patents and Regulatory Information for FORADIL

Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date TE Type RLD RS Patent No. Patent Expiration Product Substance Delist Req. Exclusivity Expiration
Novartis FORADIL formoterol fumarate POWDER;INHALATION 020831-001 Feb 16, 2001 DISCN Yes No ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Novartis FORADIL formoterol fumarate POWDER;INHALATION 020831-001 Feb 16, 2001 DISCN Yes No ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Novartis FORADIL CERTIHALER formoterol fumarate POWDER;INHALATION 021592-001 Dec 15, 2006 DISCN No No ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date TE Type RLD RS Patent No. Patent Expiration Product Substance Delist Req. Exclusivity Expiration

This preview shows a limited data set. Subscribe for full access, or try a Free Trial

see a sample report or, see our see our flat-rate plans

see a sample report or, see our see our flat-rate plans

Supplementary Protection Certificates for FORADIL

Supplementary Protection Certificate SPC Country SPC Expiration SPC Description
C/GB02/033 United Kingdom ➤ Try a Free Trial PRODUCT NAME: FORMOTEROL (OPTIONALLY IN THE FORM OF THE FREE BASE OR A PHYSIOLOGICALLY ACCEPTABLE SALT THEREOF, OR A SOLVATE OF SUCH FREE BASE OR SALT ESPECIALLY AS FORMOTEROL FUMARATE DIHYDRATE) AND BUDESONIDE; REGISTERED: SE SE16047, 16048 20000825; UK PL17901/0091 20010515; UK PL17901/0092 20010515
02C/022 Belgium ➤ Try a Free Trial PRODUCT NAME: BUDESONID. MICRONIS. AND FORMOTEROL. FUMARAS DIHYDR., NATL REGISTRATION NO/DATE: 624 IS 234 F 0 20010129; FIRST REGISTRATION: SE 16047 20000825
Supplementary Protection Certificate SPC Country SPC Expiration SPC Description

This preview shows a limited data set. Subscribe for full access, or try a Free Trial

For more information try a trial or see the plans and pricing

Serving hundreds of leading biopharmaceutical companies globally:

Julphar
Boehringer Ingelheim
Federal Trade Commission
Cerilliant
Chubb
Cipla
McKesson
US Army
Cantor Fitzgerald

Drugs may be covered by multiple patents or regulatory protections. All trademarks and applicant names are the property of their respective owners or licensors. Although great care is taken in the proper and correct provision of this service, thinkBiotech LLC does not accept any responsibility for possible consequences of errors or omissions in the provided data. The data presented herein is for information purposes only. There is no warranty that the data contained herein is error free. thinkBiotech performs no independent verifification of facts as provided by public sources nor are attempts made to provide legal or investing advice. Any reliance on data provided herein is done solely at the discretion of the user. Users of this service are advised to seek professional advice and independent confirmation before considering acting on any of the provided information. thinkBiotech LLC reserves the right to amend, extend or withdraw any part or all of the offered service without notice.