Get our Free Patent Expiration, Litigation, and Drug Price Updates

Serving hundreds of leading biopharmaceutical companies globally:

AstraZeneca
Chubb
Argus Health
Merck
Fish and Richardson
Mallinckrodt

Generated: May 25, 2019

DrugPatentWatch Database Preview

Cefotaxime sodium - Generic Drug Details

« Back to Dashboard

What are the generic drug sources for cefotaxime sodium and what is the scope of cefotaxime sodium freedom to operate?

Cefotaxime sodium is the generic ingredient in seven branded drugs marketed by Fresenius Kabi Usa, Hikma, Wockhardt, B Braun, Aurobindo Pharma, Aurobindo Pharma Ltd, Cephazone Pharma, Hospira Inc, Lupin, Sanofi Aventis Us, and Us Pharm Holdings, and is included in seventeen NDAs. Additional information is available in the individual branded drug profile pages.

There are fourteen drug master file entries for cefotaxime sodium. Four suppliers are listed for this compound.

Pharmacology for cefotaxime sodium
Medical Subject Heading (MeSH) Categories for cefotaxime sodium
Synonyms for cefotaxime sodium
(+)-Cefotaxime sodium salt
(6R-(6-a,7-b(Z)))-3-((Acetyloxy) methyl)-7- (((2-amino-4-thiazolyl) (methoxyimio) acetyl) amino)-8- oxo-5-thia-1- azabicyclo (4,2,0) oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid, sodium salt
(6R-(6-a,7-b(Z)))-3-((Acetyloxy) methyl)-7-(((2-amino-4-thiazolyl) (methoxyimio) acetyl) amino)-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo (4,2,0) oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid, sodium salt
(6R,7R)-3-[(Acetyloxy)methyl]-7-[[(2Z)-2-(2-amino-4-thiazolyl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetyl]amino]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic Acid Sodium Salt
258J72S7TZ
3-[(Acetyloxy)methyl]-7-[[(2E)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetyl]amin]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate sodium salt
5-Thia-1-azabicyclo(4,2,0)oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid, 3-((acetyloxy)methyl)-7-(((2-amino-4-thiazolyl)(methoxyimino)acetyl)amino)-8-oxo-, (6R-(6-alpha,7-beta(Z))), sodium salt
5-Thia-1-azabicyclo(4.2.0)oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid, 3-((acetyloxy)methyl)-7-(((2-amino-4-thiazolyl)(methoxyimino)acetyl)amino)-8-oxo-, monosodium salt, (6R-(6alpha,7beta(Z)))-
5-Thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid, 3-(acetyloxy)methyl-7-[[(2-amino-4-thiazolyl)(methoxyimino)acetyl]amino]-8-oxo, monosodium salt, [6R-[6alpha,7 beta (Z)]]-
63527-52-6 (acid)
63527-52-6 (Parent)
64485-93-4
A834407
AB0073048
AB03027
AB1009356
AC-23966
ACN-038389
AKOS003274997
AKOS015951272
AKOS015961149
AKOS027282526
AKOS027327590
AKOS030242589
AN-38760
AZZMGZXNTDTSME-BWTUWSSMSA-M
AZZMGZXNTDTSME-JUZDKLSSSA-M
C 7912
C08113
C16H16N5NaO7S2
C16H16N5O7S2.Na
CAS-64485-93-4
CCG-220139
CCG-221582
CCG-38937
Cefadroxil, Antibiotic for Culture Media Use Only
CEFOPERAZONE SODIUM SALT U.S.P.
Cefotax
Cefotaxim sodium
Cefotaxim sodium salt
Cefotaxime (sodium salt)
Cefotaxime and dextrose 2.4% in plastic container
Cefotaxime and dextrose 3.9% in plastic container
Cefotaxime for peak identification, European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard
CEFOTAXIME NA-SALT
Cefotaxime sodium (JP17/USP)
Cefotaxime sodium [USAN:JAN]
Cefotaxime sodium [USAN:USP:JAN]
CEFOTAXIME SODIUM SALT
Cefotaxime sodium salt (syn-isomer)
Cefotaxime sodium salt, plant cell culture tested, BioReagent, powder
Cefotaxime sodium salt, potency: 916-964 mug per mg
Cefotaxime sodium, European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard
Cefotaxime sodium, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard
Cefotaxime, Sodium Salt
CHEBI:3498
CHEMBL1010
CHEMBL3561962
Claforan
Claforan (TN)
CLAFORAN IN DEXTROSE 5% IN PLASTIC CONTAINER
CLAFORAN IN SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9% IN PLASTIC CONTAINER
Claforan sodium
CPD001551784
CS-4297
D00919
DSSTox_CID_26991
DSSTox_GSID_46991
DSSTox_RID_82039
DTXSID4046991
EINECS 264-915-9
EN300-122614
EU-0100278
FT-0603036
HMS1568K20
HMS1920K09
HMS2091A12
HMS2095K20
HMS2233J21
HMS2234L18
HMS3259D08
HMS3260H18
HMS3373G07
HMS3712K20
HMS502G09
HR 756
HR-756
HY-A0088
I06-1759
J10142
K035
KS-00000XTZ
KS-00004E9I
KS-1416
LP00278
LS-149921
MCULE-4152259267
MCULE-9988072641
MFCD00079073
MFCD19705570
MLS000028559
MLS001077352
MLS001333684
MLS002222330
MolPort-003-928-040
MolPort-016-582-515
MolPort-027-714-060
NC00704
NCGC00017128-01
NCGC00093734-01
NCGC00093734-02
NCGC00260963-01
NE54506
Opera_ID_1945
Prestwick_823
Pretor
Q-200807
Ralopar
RU 24756
Ru-24756
s4517
SAM002643511
SCHEMBL41092
SCHEMBL537163
SCHEMBL9075627
SCHEMBL9491367
SMR000058812
SMR000653480
SMR001307269
Sodium (6R-(6alpha,7beta(Z)))-3-(acetoxymethyl)-7-((2-aminothiazol-4-yl)(methoxyimino)acetamido)-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo(4.2.0)oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
SODIUM (6R,7R)-3-(ACETOXYMETHYL)-7-((E)-2-(2-AMINOTHIAZOL-4-YL)-2-(METHOXYIMINO)ACETAMIDO)-8-OXO-5-THIA-1-AZABICYCLO[4.2.0]OCT-2-ENE-2-CARBOXYLATE
Sodium (6R,7R)-3-(acetoxymethyl)-7-((Z)-2-(2-aminothiazol-4-yl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetamido)-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
sodium (6R,7R)-3-(acetoxymethyl)-7-[[(2Z)-2-(2-aminothiazol-4-yl)-2-methoxyimino-acetyl]amino]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
sodium (6R,7R)-3-(acetoxymethyl)-7-{[(2Z)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetyl]amino}-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
sodium (6R,7R)-3-[(acetyloxy)methyl]-7-[(2E)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetamido]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
sodium (6R,7R)-3-[(acetyloxy)methyl]-7-[2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetamido]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
Sodium (6R,7R)-7-(2-(2-amino-4-thiazolyl)glyoxylamido)-3-(hydroxymethyl)-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo(4.2.0)oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate 7(sup 2)-(Z)-(O-methyloxime), acetate (ester)
Sodium (6R,7R)-7-[2-(2-amino-4-thiazolyl)glyoxylamido]-3-(hydroxymethyl)-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate 7[2]-(Z)-(O-methyloxime), acetate (ester)
sodium 3-(acetoxymethyl)-7beta-{[(2Z)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetyl]amino}-3,4-didehydrocepham-4-carboxylate
sodium 3-(acetyloxymethyl)-7-[[2-(2-amino-4-thiazolyl)-2-methoxyimino-1-oxoethyl]amino]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
sodium 3-(acetyloxymethyl)-7-[[2-(2-azanyl-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-methoxyimino-ethanoyl]amino]-8-oxidanylidene-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
sodium 3-[(acetyloxy)methyl]-7-[2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetamido]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
sodium 3-[(acetyloxy)methyl]-7-{[(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)(methoxyimino)acetyl]amino}-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-
Sodium 7-(2-(2-amino-4-thiazolyl)-2-methoxyiminoacetamido)cephalosporanate
sodium 7beta-[2-(2-aminothiazol-4-yl)-2-methoxyiminoacetamido]-3-acetoxymethyl-3-cephem-4-carboxylate
Sodium cefotaxime
sodium;(6R,7R)-3-(acetyloxymethyl)-7-[[(2Z)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-methoxyiminoacetyl]amino]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
SPECTRUM1500165
TL8004572
Tolycar
Tolycor
Tox21_110791
Tox21_500278
UNII-258J72S7TZ
Z2791720133
Zariviz

US Patents and Regulatory Information for cefotaxime sodium

Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date TE Type RLD RS Patent No. Patent Expiration Product Substance Delist Req. Exclusivity Expiration
Aurobindo Pharma CEFOTAXIME SODIUM cefotaxime sodium INJECTABLE;INJECTION 065517-002 Nov 6, 2009 DISCN No No ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Fresenius Kabi Usa CEFOTAXIME cefotaxime sodium INJECTABLE;INJECTION 064200-001 Mar 24, 2000 DISCN No No ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Wockhardt CEFOTAXIME SODIUM cefotaxime sodium INJECTABLE;INJECTION 065197-003 Jun 20, 2008 AP RX No No ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Us Pharm Holdings CLAFORAN IN DEXTROSE 5% IN PLASTIC CONTAINER cefotaxime sodium INJECTABLE;INJECTION 050596-004 May 20, 1985 DISCN No No ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date TE Type RLD RS Patent No. Patent Expiration Product Substance Delist Req. Exclusivity Expiration

Subscribe to access the full database, or try a Free Trial

Make Better Decisions: Try a trial or see plans & pricing

Serving hundreds of leading biopharmaceutical companies globally:

Express Scripts
Daiichi Sankyo
Queensland Health
Mallinckrodt
Chubb
Moodys

Drugs may be covered by multiple patents or regulatory protections. All trademarks and applicant names are the property of their respective owners or licensors. Although great care is taken in the proper and correct provision of this service, thinkBiotech LLC does not accept any responsibility for possible consequences of errors or omissions in the provided data. The data presented herein is for information purposes only. There is no warranty that the data contained herein is error free. thinkBiotech performs no independent verifification of facts as provided by public sources nor are attempts made to provide legal or investing advice. Any reliance on data provided herein is done solely at the discretion of the user. Users of this service are advised to seek professional advice and independent confirmation before considering acting on any of the provided information. thinkBiotech LLC reserves the right to amend, extend or withdraw any part or all of the offered service without notice.