Get our Free Drug Patent Expiration Updates

Serving hundreds of leading biopharmaceutical companies globally:

Cantor Fitzgerald
Queensland Health
Covington
Argus Health
Merck
Fuji
Cerilliant
AstraZeneca
Accenture

Generated: November 21, 2018

DrugPatentWatch Database Preview

Cefepime hydrochloride - Generic Drug Details

« Back to Dashboard

What are the generic drug sources for cefepime hydrochloride and what is the scope of cefepime hydrochloride freedom to operate?

Cefepime hydrochloride is the generic ingredient in five branded drugs marketed by B Braun, Acs Dobfar, Fosun Pharma, Hospira Inc, Qilu Pharm Co Ltd, Sagent Pharms, Baxter Hlthcare, and Samson Medcl, and is included in ten NDAs. Additional information is available in the individual branded drug profile pages.

There are twenty drug master file entries for cefepime hydrochloride. Eleven suppliers are listed for this compound.

Pharmacology for cefepime hydrochloride
Synonyms for cefepime hydrochloride
(6R,7R)-7-[[(2Z)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-methoxyiminoacetyl]amino]-3-[(1-methylpyrrolidin-1-ium-1-yl)methyl]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
(6R,7R)-7-[[(2Z)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-methoxyiminoacetyl]amino]-3-[(1-methylpyrrolidin-1-ium-1-yl)methyl]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid chloride hydrochloride
(6R,7R)-7-[[(2Z)-2-(2-amino-4-thiazolyl)-2-methoxyimino-1-oxoethyl]amino]-3-[(1-methyl-1-pyrrolidin-1-iumyl)methyl]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
(6R,7R)-7-[[(2Z)-2-(2-aminothiazol-4-yl)-2-methoxyimino-acetyl]amino]-3-[(1-methylpyrrolidin-1-ium-1-yl)methyl]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid chloride hydrate hydrochloride
(6R,7R)-7-[[(2Z)-2-(2-azanyl-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-methoxyimino-ethanoyl]amino]-3-[(1-methylpyrrolidin-1-ium-1-yl)methyl]-8-oxidanylidene-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
(6R,7R)-7-{[(2Z)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetyl]amino}-3-[(1-methylpyrrolidinium-1-yl)methyl]-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylate
1-(((6R,7R)-7-(2-(2-amino-4-thiazolyl)glyoxylamido)-2-carboxy-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo(4.2.0)oct-2-en-3- yl)methyl)-1-methylpyrrolidinium chloride, 7(2)-(Z)-(O-methyloxime) monohydrochloride monohydrate
1-(((6R,7R)-7-(2-(2-Amino-4-thiazolyl)glyoxylamido)-2-carboxy-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo(4.2.0)oct-2-en-3-yl)methyl)-1-methylpyrrolidinium hydroxide, inner salt, 7(sup 2)-(Z)-(O-methyloxime)
1-{[(6R,7R)-7-[(2Z)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetamido]-2-carboxylato-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-en-3-yl]methyl}-1-methylpyrrolidin-1-ium
1-{[(6R,7R)-7-{[(2Z)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetyl]amino}-2-carboxy-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-en-3-yl]methyl}-1-methylpyrrolidinium chloride hydrochloride--water (1/1)
107648-80-6
107648-84-0
123171-59-5
156807-40-8
2A1O4F5N0C
3533AH
647035-01-6
648C806
7beta-[(2Z)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetamido]-3-[(1-methylpyrrolidinium-1-yl)methyl]-3,4-didehydrocepham-4-carboxylate
7beta-[(2Z)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-2-(methoxyimino)acetamido]-3-[(1-methylpyrrolidinium-1-yl)methyl]-3,4-didehydrocepham-4-carboxylic acid chloride hydrochloride--water (1/1)
807PW4VQE3
88040-23-7
A-8993
A842445
AB01275446-01
ABP000468
AC-6021
AC1NUIFH
AC1NUS5W
AK129744
AK163997
AKOS015850865
AKOS015994689
AKOS016014147
AKOS016340425
AKOS024464938
AKOS030623159
AN-32784
Axepim
Axepim (TN)
BC682282
BCP9000504
BCPP000292
BDBM50350470
BMY 28142
BMY 28142 2HCl.H2O
BMY-28142
BMY-28142 dihydrochloride
C08111
C12557
C19H24N6O5S2
C19H24N6O5S2.2ClH
CAS-123171-59-5
Cefepima
Cefepima [Spanish]
cefepime
Cefepime (Dihydrochloride Monohydrate)
Cefepime (USAN/INN)
Cefepime [USAN:INN:BAN]
Cefepime [USAN:INN]
Cefepime chloride hydrochloride hydrate
cefepime dihydrochloride
Cefepime dihydrochloride hydrate
Cefepime dihydrochloride hydrate (JP17)
cefepime dihydrochloride monohydrate
Cefepime HCl
CEFEPIME HYDROCHLORIDE (ARGININE FORMULATION)
Cefepime hydrochloride (USP)
Cefepime hydrochloride anhydrous
cefepime hydrochloride hydrate
Cefepime hydrochloride monohydrate
cefepime product
Cefepime, Antibiotic for Culture Media Use Only
Cefepime.HCl
Cefepime(Maxipime)/
Cefepimum
Cefepimum [Latin]
cefimen
Cepimax
Cepimax (TN)
Cepimex
Cepimex (TN)
CFPM
CHEBI:31368
CHEBI:478164
CHEMBL1200962
CHEMBL186
CS-2841
D01157
D02376
D0A1CB
DB01413
DSSTox_CID_25603
DSSTox_GSID_45603
DSSTox_RID_80996
DTXSID7045603
HMS2089M18
HY-B0616
KB-277437
KS-1148
LS-178033
Maxcef
Maxcef (TN)
Maxipime
Maxipime (TN)
MFCD06795759
MolPort-006-167-794
MolPort-023-298-798
MolPort-035-758-251
NCGC00017147-01
Pyrrolidinium, 1-((7-(((2-amino-4-thiazolyl)(methoxyimino)acetyl)amino)-2-carboxy-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo(4.2.0)oct-2-en-3-yl)methyl)-1-methyl-, chloride, monohydrochloride, (6R-(6alpha,7beta(Z)))-
Pyrrolidinium, 1-((7-(((2-amino-4-thiazolyl)(methoxyimino)acetyl)amino)-2-carboxy-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo(4.2.0)oct-2-en-3-yl)methyl)-1-methyl-, hydroxide, inner salt, (6R-(6alpha,7beta(Z)))-
SCHEMBL2561605
SCHEMBL65720
SCHEMBL993564
ST24046295
Tox21_110801
tsefepim
UNII-2A1O4F5N0C
UNII-807PW4VQE3
UNII-I8X1O0607P

US Patents and Regulatory Information for cefepime hydrochloride

Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date TE Type RLD RS Patent No. Patent Expiration Product Substance Delist Req. Exclusivity Expiration
Hospira Inc MAXIPIME cefepime hydrochloride INJECTABLE;INJECTION 050679-002 Jan 18, 1996 AP RX Yes Yes ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Fosun Pharma CEFEPIME HYDROCHLORIDE cefepime hydrochloride INJECTABLE;INJECTION 090291-001 Dec 21, 2010 DISCN No No ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
B Braun CEFEPIME AND DEXTROSE IN DUPLEX CONTAINER cefepime hydrochloride INJECTABLE;INJECTION 050821-001 May 6, 2010 RX No No ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Hospira Inc CEFEPIME HYDROCHLORIDE cefepime hydrochloride INJECTABLE;INJECTION 065369-002 Jun 18, 2007 AP RX No No ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial ➤ Try a Free Trial
Applicant Tradename Generic Name Dosage NDA Approval Date TE Type RLD RS Patent No. Patent Expiration Product Substance Delist Req. Exclusivity Expiration

This preview shows a limited data set.
Subscribe to access the full database, or try a Free Trial

For more information try a trial or see the plans and pricing

Serving hundreds of leading biopharmaceutical companies globally:

Cantor Fitzgerald
Queensland Health
Covington
Argus Health
Merck
Fuji
Cerilliant
AstraZeneca
Accenture

Drugs may be covered by multiple patents or regulatory protections. All trademarks and applicant names are the property of their respective owners or licensors. Although great care is taken in the proper and correct provision of this service, thinkBiotech LLC does not accept any responsibility for possible consequences of errors or omissions in the provided data. The data presented herein is for information purposes only. There is no warranty that the data contained herein is error free. thinkBiotech performs no independent verifification of facts as provided by public sources nor are attempts made to provide legal or investing advice. Any reliance on data provided herein is done solely at the discretion of the user. Users of this service are advised to seek professional advice and independent confirmation before considering acting on any of the provided information. thinkBiotech LLC reserves the right to amend, extend or withdraw any part or all of the offered service without notice.